"Mädchen mögen Schuhe."

Translation:Girls like shoes.

April 1, 2013

18 Comments


X3ro

I confuse it with Schule sometimes...

April 22, 2013

Quarter

Could anyone else absolutely not understand "Schuhe"?

April 1, 2013

Germandy

The audio sounds okay to me.

April 1, 2013

Denfisksson

I totally agree. I listen to something like "scholl".

July 11, 2014

Private_606

This is so sexist it makes me want to burn my shoes in an inferno of burning dresses

January 31, 2014

TrioLinguist

No need to lose it over a simple Duolingo sentence and declare it sexist. I'm sure you wouldn't care about a sentence like Männer mögen Autos (men like cars), so why this one? It's certainly somewhat of a generalization, but all in all it is more often than not true to a certain extent.

April 2, 2016

Private_606

it was satire :))

April 12, 2016

kizzygirl1

Oh i would care. I take care of my car, and I'm a girl, so BACK OFF. It was COMPLETELY sexist, and I am sure that WHATEVER gender you are, YOU wouldn't like someone telling you that YOU like something that you don't, just because your gender!!!!

June 2, 2016

TrioLinguist

You're probably joking, but if you're not then you really need to take things a bit less seriously, this is just a randomly generated Duolingo sentence. Just because men tend to like cars doesn't mean women aren't allowed to take care of their cars, I really don't get your logic (or satire, I can't even tell).

June 3, 2016

kizzygirl1

Huh. Your right.

June 3, 2016

kizzygirl1

ME TOO!

June 2, 2016

moose_pie

Is "Mag" singular and "Mogen" plural? (with the umlaut that is)

November 19, 2013

danban359

ladies like shoes is correct, come on.

October 17, 2014

Jkitty843

Can "Mädchen" be used to describe females in general the way English sometimes uses "girls" to mean both young girls and women?

March 5, 2015

Ravineesh

Why "Mädchen" here means "Girls" rather than "Girl"?

April 2, 2016

TrioLinguist

The word doesn't change in the plural, like all diminutive words (-chen and -lein). You can know it's in the plural because:

  • There is no article (girl like[s] shoes wouldn't make sense unless plural in English, too)
  • The verb is conjugated for the 3rd person plural (ich mag, du magst, er/sie/es mag, wir mögen, ihr mögt, sie mögen).
April 2, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.