1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mädchen mögen Schuhe."

"Mädchen mögen Schuhe."

Translation:Girls like shoes.

April 1, 2013

18 Comments


X3ro

I confuse it with Schule sometimes...


Quarter

Could anyone else absolutely not understand "Schuhe"?


Germandy

The audio sounds okay to me.


Denfisksson

I totally agree. I listen to something like "scholl".


Private_606

This is so sexist it makes me want to burn my shoes in an inferno of burning dresses


TrioLinguist

No need to lose it over a simple Duolingo sentence and declare it sexist. I'm sure you wouldn't care about a sentence like Männer mögen Autos (men like cars), so why this one? It's certainly somewhat of a generalization, but all in all it is more often than not true to a certain extent.


Private_606

it was satire :))


kizzygirl1

Oh i would care. I take care of my car, and I'm a girl, so BACK OFF. It was COMPLETELY sexist, and I am sure that WHATEVER gender you are, YOU wouldn't like someone telling you that YOU like something that you don't, just because your gender!!!!


TrioLinguist

You're probably joking, but if you're not then you really need to take things a bit less seriously, this is just a randomly generated Duolingo sentence. Just because men tend to like cars doesn't mean women aren't allowed to take care of their cars, I really don't get your logic (or satire, I can't even tell).


kizzygirl1

Huh. Your right.


moose_pie

Is "Mag" singular and "Mogen" plural? (with the umlaut that is)


danban359

ladies like shoes is correct, come on.


Jkitty843

Can "Mädchen" be used to describe females in general the way English sometimes uses "girls" to mean both young girls and women?


Ravineesh

Why "Mädchen" here means "Girls" rather than "Girl"?


TrioLinguist

The word doesn't change in the plural, like all diminutive words (-chen and -lein). You can know it's in the plural because:

  • There is no article (girl like[s] shoes wouldn't make sense unless plural in English, too)
  • The verb is conjugated for the 3rd person plural (ich mag, du magst, er/sie/es mag, wir mögen, ihr mögt, sie mögen).
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.