1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich wohne mit meinen Eltern …

"Ich wohne mit meinen Eltern zusammen."

Translation:I live with my parents.

April 1, 2013

17 Comments


alihaideri

What is the function of the word "zusammen" here? Can't I just say "ich wohne mit meinen Eltern"?


XoooOverdose

Yes, that is correct as well.


karenskywalker

Is there a way to include the word "together" in translation?


SelphieB

The sentence "I live together with my parents" is accepted.


Knoxienne

I almost put that. I should have gone with my first instinct. :p


Ballistic_Ball

that is a lot of flags sir


koushik72

I put that but Duo didn't accept.


schmetterling54a

Zusammen ist together. Warum kann man hier nicht sagen: Ich wohne bei meinen Eltern? Wir brauchen nicht hier das Wort "Zusammen sein". It's confusing.


tarifas

It is difficult to decide when to omit a word that is in the german text.Why did you put it there?.


Matt92HUN

Why not "meine", sincei it's plural?


TylerSpenc5

Plural in the dativ and akkusativ case with a definite article has an "en" ending :)


julieford13

I put 'I live together with my parents' and it wasn't accepted.


Jan142022

where is the worth "zusammen" in the translation?


paulooctvio

Why is "zusammen" at the end of the sentence?


QueensKim

I think it is separable prefix which comes at the end of the sentence. It would be from the verb of 'zusammenwohnen (to cohabit, to live together)'.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.