"Ich wohne mit meinen Eltern zusammen."

Translation:I live with my parents.

April 1, 2013

12 Comments


alihaideri

What is the function of the word "zusammen" here? Can't I just say "ich wohne mit meinen Eltern"?

March 16, 2014

XoooOverdose

Yes, that is correct as well.

September 14, 2014

karenskywalker

Is there a way to include the word "together" in translation?

April 1, 2013

SelphieB

The sentence "I live together with my parents" is accepted.

April 1, 2013

karenskywalker

Thanks, a lot.

April 1, 2013

Knoxienne

I almost put that. I should have gone with my first instinct. :p

November 9, 2013

koushik72

I put that but Duo didn't accept.

June 10, 2014

schmetterling54a

Zusammen ist together. Warum kann man hier nicht sagen: Ich wohne bei meinen Eltern? Wir brauchen nicht hier das Wort "Zusammen sein". It's confusing.

June 22, 2014

tarifas

It is difficult to decide when to omit a word that is in the german text.Why did you put it there?.

July 13, 2014

Matt92HUN

Why not "meine", sincei it's plural?

July 25, 2016

TylerSpenc5

Plural in the dativ and akkusativ case with a definite article has an "en" ending :)

April 2, 2017

julieford13

I put 'I live together with my parents' and it wasn't accepted.

October 23, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.