"Wir essen Reis zusammen mit Hähnchen."

Translation:We are eating rice with chicken.

April 1, 2013

17 Comments


luciohdf

Can't zusammen be translated as along?

March 29, 2014

peduzzi

Zusammen = Reis und Hähnchen oder Zusammen = Wir ?

December 11, 2013

narion_k

Due to its position in the sentence (between "Reis" and "Hähnchen", and immediately preceding "mit"), "zusammen" refers to "Reis und Hähnchen". "Mit" always refers to what comes after it (Hähnchen in this case), and "zusammen mit" is kind of a fixed phrase similar to the English phrases "together with" and "along with".

For "zusammen" to refer to "wir", you'd have to reorganize the sentence like this, for example: Wir essen zusammen Reis mit Hähnchen. In that case, because "zusammen" comes directly after "wir essen", it must refer to "wir essen", no matter what comes after it.

December 12, 2013

peduzzi

Thanks :]

December 12, 2013

SharonNaor

How can I decide between Gemeinsam and Zusammen? Does Gemeinsam can only refer to people been together while Zusammen can refers both Humen and things?

April 26, 2018

karenskywalker

why does duolingo take for false the answers with "together"? It never translates the word "zusammen".

April 1, 2013

SelphieB

I guess because in English you could say "We eat rice together with chicken", but it sounds a little unnatural, and the 'together' doesn't add any meaning that is not conveyed by the 'with'. But I'm guessing in German it sounds ok.

April 1, 2013

amoussa

To be honest, "Wir essen Reis zusammen mit Hähnchen" definitely does NOT sound right in German. It makes it appear as though we eat rice in the presence of somebody called Hähnchen. Better would be "Wir essen Reis MIT Hähnchen". Ever better would be "Wir essen Reis mit HÜHNCHEN". Although Hähnchen is the correct term for a YOUNG MALE CHICKEN or the diminuitive form for a male chicken ("Hahn"), you usually eat the female chicken: "das Huhn" or "das Hühnchen".

April 2, 2013

narion_k

That would be true if people were more logical. But in reality, the actual gender of the animal being eaten has little to do with the name of a dish, and "Hähnchen" is at least as commonly used in the food industry as "Hühnchen". For example, it would be very rare to find a place selling "Hühnchen-Döner" because they are almost exclusively referred to as "Hähnchen-Döner" in Germany.

August 31, 2013

Hohenems

Danke! Is the German unnatural to the point that it should be reported?

May 18, 2013

Lilithly

Personally I think it's ok to say it like that. It's colloquial and everybody would now what you mean. I didn't even notice something was off until amoussa pointed it out. It isn't correct per se, but people would understand what you mean, without looking at you weirdly^^

September 19, 2013

cephalium

Wouldn't that be "Zusammen essen wir Reis mit Hähnchen" ? Your comments about chicken and cockerels are valid, however.

July 20, 2013

karenskywalker

yeah....I start to like german more than english. Thanks anyway.

April 1, 2013

maystor

Why the question is not for example: "Wir essen Haehnchen mit Reis"?

March 2, 2014

rudgedw

The order also struck me as odd. In English we typically refer first to the main entree first followed by the side, so it strikes me as more natural to say we are eating chicken with rice, than rice with chicken. I suppose there are some ethnic dishes, such as shrimp fried rice, where you might want to stress that it is a type of rice.

August 11, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.