1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir essen Reis zusammen mit …

"Wir essen Reis zusammen mit Hähnchen."

Translation:We are eating rice with chicken.

April 1, 2013

25 Comments


luciohdf

Can't zusammen be translated as along?


peduzzi

Zusammen = Reis und Hähnchen oder Zusammen = Wir ?


narion_k

Due to its position in the sentence (between "Reis" and "Hähnchen", and immediately preceding "mit"), "zusammen" refers to "Reis und Hähnchen". "Mit" always refers to what comes after it (Hähnchen in this case), and "zusammen mit" is kind of a fixed phrase similar to the English phrases "together with" and "along with".

For "zusammen" to refer to "wir", you'd have to reorganize the sentence like this, for example: Wir essen zusammen Reis mit Hähnchen. In that case, because "zusammen" comes directly after "wir essen", it must refer to "wir essen", no matter what comes after it.


DEEN56441

Then how come it's 'Tee mit Milch' and not 'Tee zusammen mit Milch'?


narion_k

It would sound strange to say "Tee zusammen mit Milch" if you were talking about tea with milk in it. However, I think that might actually be a good way of expressing "tea and milk" served together but in separate vessels (as would "Tee und Milch").

For reference, there would be nothing wrong with saying "Wir essen Reis mit Hähnchen."


SharonNaor

How can I decide between Gemeinsam and Zusammen? Does Gemeinsam can only refer to people been together while Zusammen can refers both Humen and things?


Wanhm

Is the chicken eating rice too?


maystor

Why the question is not for example: "Wir essen Haehnchen mit Reis"?


rudgedw

The order also struck me as odd. In English we typically refer first to the main entree first followed by the side, so it strikes me as more natural to say we are eating chicken with rice, than rice with chicken. I suppose there are some ethnic dishes, such as shrimp fried rice, where you might want to stress that it is a type of rice.


jrgen664771

I am german speaker. Wir essen reis zusammen mit Hähnchen, is not right. Wir essen reis mit Hähnchen is right. Meine frau und ich essen zusammen reis mit Hähnchen. My wife and i eat rice with chicken together.


karenskywalker

why does duolingo take for false the answers with "together"? It never translates the word "zusammen".


SelphieB

I guess because in English you could say "We eat rice together with chicken", but it sounds a little unnatural, and the 'together' doesn't add any meaning that is not conveyed by the 'with'. But I'm guessing in German it sounds ok.


amoussa

To be honest, "Wir essen Reis zusammen mit Hähnchen" definitely does NOT sound right in German. It makes it appear as though we eat rice in the presence of somebody called Hähnchen. Better would be "Wir essen Reis MIT Hähnchen". Ever better would be "Wir essen Reis mit HÜHNCHEN". Although Hähnchen is the correct term for a YOUNG MALE CHICKEN or the diminuitive form for a male chicken ("Hahn"), you usually eat the female chicken: "das Huhn" or "das Hühnchen".


narion_k

That would be true if people were more logical. But in reality, the actual gender of the animal being eaten has little to do with the name of a dish, and "Hähnchen" is at least as commonly used in the food industry as "Hühnchen". For example, it would be very rare to find a place selling "Hühnchen-Döner" because they are almost exclusively referred to as "Hähnchen-Döner" in Germany.


Hohenems

Danke! Is the German unnatural to the point that it should be reported?


Lilithly

Personally I think it's ok to say it like that. It's colloquial and everybody would now what you mean. I didn't even notice something was off until amoussa pointed it out. It isn't correct per se, but people would understand what you mean, without looking at you weirdly^^


LottaSophie

Yes, it should be changed to "Wir essen Reis mit Hähnchen."! Because additionally to what amoussa said it could also mean something like "Whenever we eat rice we always eat it with chicken.". It just sounds unnatural. More natural would either be saying just "mit" or "Wir essen Reis und Hühnchen".


cephalium

Wouldn't that be "Zusammen essen wir Reis mit Hähnchen" ? Your comments about chicken and cockerels are valid, however.


karenskywalker

yeah....I start to like german more than english. Thanks anyway.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.