1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This is my bathroom."

"This is my bathroom."

Translation:Das ist meine Toilette.

April 1, 2013

51 Comments


Sergey59

Answers "Badezimmer" and "Bad" are correct, but I haven't seen them here.


DavidKarl7

I used Bad and it was wrong, apparently. I think this is possibly an American thing where "bathroom" means where you go to do your business, but in New Zealand a bathroom is a bathroom and a toilet is a toilet.


PaulCole11

A bathroom is a room with a bath in it! A toilet is a room with...

American "English" strikes again ☹️


[deactivated user]

    in the UK also. How can it just be a toilet if you say bathroom?


VirgilSchmidt

    I just used mein Bad and it did accept it.


sea-mist

    I said "Das ist mein Bad" and it did not accept it


TheQuazar

    It didn't accept mine!!!


ChiragPatnaik

    Can anyone help me with Das vs Dies here? Why are both correct? And why is Diese not correct (gender of Toilette)?


dragan17a

    I don't know about the first question, but it isn't diese, because it is not followed by a noun. If dies was used as an article here, it would have been diese, but it is not. Meine is used in stead of die here.

    Not sure if that clears is up, but I'll provide an example:
    It is this bathroom=Es ist diese Toilette
    This is the bathroom=Dies ist die Toilette


ArvindhMani

    Someone pls clarify? I have the same question..


Djowann

    Warning to those of us using English slang "That's my bad" in front of German speakers that happen to be near a bathroom.


MalcolmJac5

    The differences between American English and British English. I doubt if many people in England would know what "That's my bad" means.


sea-mist

    I knew this slang term from Australia


Jamie221646

    British English? Surely that's just English!


    [deactivated user]

      I have never heard of it and I am English


Whiterun

      I find it quite confusing that toilette is used to mean bathroom, because it actually seems to mean toilet (as in the room with the toilet). I wonder if this is some kind of Americanism, but it means the first time I answered this question I got it wrong.


zenhack

      In the US we do refer to the room containing the toilets as 'the bathroom'. The showers/baths are typically in the same room, unless they aren't there at all (e.g. in a resturant). We still call it a bathroom regardless.


fraserbooks

      In England we would normally expect a bathroom to have a bath with or without a toilet. We would also use the shower for a room with a shower or the toilet . You sometimes see WC (water closet) for toilets particularly at stations.


jensign

      Also it can be called Restroom. Typically places will call it a restroom if there is no bath or shower, like at restaurants and stores.


Louis604524

      "Washroom" is somewhat old-fashion and formal, at least in the United States.


SallyWebb5

      The makers of Duolingo seem to use American English (bathroom when meaning toilet) in their translations. Another example is the use of the word 'gotten' which British English people don't use unless they watch a lot of American TV or have lived there.


AhmedH5

      Why is (diese ist meine toilette) marked wrong ??


jensign

      Not 100% sure, so someone will need to weigh in.

      I think that this is wrong because the noun isn't following Dies(e/es/er).

      For example (in order from masc, fem, to neut):

      Dieser Hund ist mein. Diese Katze ist mein. Dieses Brot ist mein.


AhmedH5

      Danke , I answered without making a thought


      [deactivated user]

        A toilet and a bathroom are not the same thing in the UK! If anyone used my bath (located in my bathroom) as a toilet I would not be happy!


bchia

        So "Toilette" can mean both the bathroom in its entirety and the actual toilet inside the bathroom, correct?


zenhack

        Provided the room has a toilet in it - Most places in germany have the shower/bath in a separate room - if you ask for 'das Badezimmer', they will assume you're looking to shower/bathe.


MalcolmJac5

        In England we call a toilet a toilet. In America they call a toilet a bathroom. In British English a Badezimmer is a bathroom.


Juanc30

        Isn't "dieses" the word for neuter nouns? :(


redzaali

        When is it Dieses or Dies?


Angel831279

        Dies ust mein Bad. This is the answer I got, why and how?


Sandy.Greg

        Wht is "Das ist meine Bad" not accepted?


sea-mist

        "Das ist mein Bad" is not accepted either. I can't remember what gender "Bad" is supposed to be


rxkyni

        Duolingo: This is my bathroom. What I wrote: Das ist mein toilette.

        Why is meine correct but mein isnt? Does anyone know the answer?


        [deactivated user]

          Toilet is feminine, so you use meine not mein


Janet240519

          What is wrong with Das ist meine Bad????


          [deactivated user]

            it would have to be mein Bad - toilet is feminine, bath is neuter


TheQuazar

            Why wasn't Bad accepted? Toilet and Bathroom are different things!!


MartynUK5

            Badezimmer should definitely be accepted, it is a direct translation of bathroom.


RobertHJMa

            What is wrong with 'Badezimmer' ?


RobertHJMa

            A 'toilet' is not a 'bathroom' , full stop!


Peter20394

            Someone explained that a 'Toilette' is a public restroom while a personal bathroom is a 'Bad.' Does 'meine Toilette' mean that I own a public toilet? Such entrepreneurship! Please explain why 'Bad' is the bad response.


Annie915691

            Crazy, we put up with enough Americaisms that it tolerares (Hose for triusers not pants to us). Why not Badezimmer?


Simon405704

            Toilette is just wrong, an Americanism.


DavidLamb53073

            I think you meant "Bathroom is just wrong, an Americanism." ("Toilette" is a German word). Duolingo is based in the USA, so of course it uses American English by default. It usually accepts British words and spellings though.


florin.tatu

            Toilette (wc,klo) = closet + wash basin; Badezimmer = shower or bathtub. When in a restaurant you don't want to take a shower but you want to go to toilet.


VaughanD

            Badezimmer should be accepted. It is because this is created by Americans and they use bathroom to mean toilet. We had the same thing with pharmacy and chemist. They finally accepted chemist after a very long time.


DavidLamb53073

            "Das ist mein Badezimmer" is accepted.


TreasureRo6

            I used Badezimmer and it wasn't accepted.

            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.