"This is my bathroom."

Translation:Das ist meine Toilette.

April 1, 2013

25 Comments


ChiragPatnaik

Can anyone help me with Das vs Dies here? Why are both correct? And why is Diese not correct (gender of Toilette)?

May 18, 2014

dragan17a

I don't know about the first question, but it isn't diese, because it is not followed by a noun. If dies was used as an article here, it would have been diese, but it is not. Meine is used in stead of die here.

Not sure if that clears is up, but I'll provide an example:
It is this bathroom=Es ist diese Toilette
This is the bathroom=Dies ist die Toilette

December 3, 2014

ArvindhMani

Someone pls clarify? I have the same question..

August 8, 2014

Djowann

Warning to those of us using English slang "That's my bad" in front of German speakers that happen to be near a bathroom.

May 27, 2013

Sessna12

Witzig!

November 27, 2015

MalcolmJac5

The differences between American English and British English. I doubt if many people in England would know what "That's my bad" means.

April 13, 2017

AhmedH5

Why is (diese ist meine toilette) marked wrong ??

September 19, 2014

jensign

Not 100% sure, so someone will need to weigh in.

I think that this is wrong because the noun isn't following Dies(e/es/er).

For example (in order from masc, fem, to neut):

Dieser Hund ist mein. Diese Katze ist mein. Dieses Brot ist mein.

September 19, 2014

AhmedH5

Danke , I answered without making a thought

September 19, 2014

Sergey59

Answers "Badezimmer" and "Bad" are correct, but I haven't seen them here.

April 1, 2013

VirgilSchmidt

I just used mein Bad and it did accept it.

August 23, 2013

bchia

So "Toilette" can mean both the bathroom in its entirety and the actual toilet inside the bathroom, correct?

July 26, 2013

zenhack

Provided the room has a toilet in it - Most places in germany have the shower/bath in a separate room - if you ask for 'das Badezimmer', they will assume you're looking to shower/bathe.

September 10, 2013

MalcolmJac5

In England we call a toilet a toilet. In America they call a toilet a bathroom. In British English a Badezimmer is a bathroom.

March 31, 2017

Whiterun

I find it quite confusing that toilette is used to mean bathroom, because it actually seems to mean toilet (as in the room with the toilet). I wonder if this is some kind of Americanism, but it means the first time I answered this question I got it wrong.

August 19, 2013

zenhack

In the US we do refer to the room containing the toilets as 'the bathroom'. The showers/baths are typically in the same room, unless they aren't there at all (e.g. in a resturant). We still call it a bathroom regardless.

September 10, 2013

fraserbooks

In England we would normally expect a bathroom to have a bath with or without a toilet. We would also use the shower for a room with a shower or the toilet . You sometimes see WC (water closet) for toilets particularly at stations.

February 24, 2015

jensign

Also it can be called Restroom. Typically places will call it a restroom if there is no bath or shower, like at restaurants and stores.

December 26, 2013

Nylanth

Or washroom.

November 28, 2014

Louis604524

"Washroom" is somewhat old-fashion and formal, at least in the United States.

November 5, 2016

SallyWebb5

The makers of Duolingo seem to use American English (bathroom when meaning toilet) in their translations. Another example is the use of the word 'gotten' which British English people don't use unless they watch a lot of American TV or have lived there.

August 24, 2017

Juanc30

Isn't "dieses" the word for neuter nouns? :(

September 12, 2014

redzaali

When is it Dieses or Dies?

October 31, 2014

Angel831279

Dies ust mein Bad. This is the answer I got, why and how?

March 13, 2015

SydneyBlak4

So the Germans are like the Americans - they bath in the toilet !

April 22, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.