1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This is my bathroom."

"This is my bathroom."

Translation:Das ist meine Toilette.

April 1, 2013

35 Comments


ChiragPatnaik

Can anyone help me with Das vs Dies here? Why are both correct? And why is Diese not correct (gender of Toilette)?


dragan17a

I don't know about the first question, but it isn't diese, because it is not followed by a noun. If dies was used as an article here, it would have been diese, but it is not. Meine is used in stead of die here.

Not sure if that clears is up, but I'll provide an example:
It is this bathroom=Es ist diese Toilette
This is the bathroom=Dies ist die Toilette


ArvindhMani

Someone pls clarify? I have the same question..


Sergey59

Answers "Badezimmer" and "Bad" are correct, but I haven't seen them here.


DavidKarl7

I used Bad and it was wrong, apparently. I think this is possibly an American thing where "bathroom" means where you go to do your business, but in New Zealand a bathroom is a bathroom and a toilet is a toilet.


PaulCole11

A bathroom is a room with a bath in it! A toilet is a room with...

American "English" strikes again ☹️


VirgilSchmidt

I just used mein Bad and it did accept it.


sea-mist

I said "Das ist mein Bad" and it did not accept it


Djowann

Warning to those of us using English slang "That's my bad" in front of German speakers that happen to be near a bathroom.


MalcolmJac5

The differences between American English and British English. I doubt if many people in England would know what "That's my bad" means.


sea-mist

I knew this slang term from Australia


Jamie221646

British English? Surely that's just English!


AhmedH5

Why is (diese ist meine toilette) marked wrong ??


jensign

Not 100% sure, so someone will need to weigh in.

I think that this is wrong because the noun isn't following Dies(e/es/er).

For example (in order from masc, fem, to neut):

Dieser Hund ist mein. Diese Katze ist mein. Dieses Brot ist mein.


AhmedH5

Danke , I answered without making a thought


Whiterun

I find it quite confusing that toilette is used to mean bathroom, because it actually seems to mean toilet (as in the room with the toilet). I wonder if this is some kind of Americanism, but it means the first time I answered this question I got it wrong.


zenhack

In the US we do refer to the room containing the toilets as 'the bathroom'. The showers/baths are typically in the same room, unless they aren't there at all (e.g. in a resturant). We still call it a bathroom regardless.


fraserbooks

In England we would normally expect a bathroom to have a bath with or without a toilet. We would also use the shower for a room with a shower or the toilet . You sometimes see WC (water closet) for toilets particularly at stations.


jensign

Also it can be called Restroom. Typically places will call it a restroom if there is no bath or shower, like at restaurants and stores.


SallyWebb5

The makers of Duolingo seem to use American English (bathroom when meaning toilet) in their translations. Another example is the use of the word 'gotten' which British English people don't use unless they watch a lot of American TV or have lived there.


bchia

So "Toilette" can mean both the bathroom in its entirety and the actual toilet inside the bathroom, correct?


zenhack

Provided the room has a toilet in it - Most places in germany have the shower/bath in a separate room - if you ask for 'das Badezimmer', they will assume you're looking to shower/bathe.


MalcolmJac5

In England we call a toilet a toilet. In America they call a toilet a bathroom. In British English a Badezimmer is a bathroom.


[deactivated user]

    A toilet and a bathroom are not the same thing in the UK! If anyone used my bath (located in my bathroom) as a toilet I would not be happy!


Juanc30

    Isn't "dieses" the word for neuter nouns? :(


redzaali

    When is it Dieses or Dies?


Angel831279

    Dies ust mein Bad. This is the answer I got, why and how?


SydneyBlakem

    So the Germans are like the Americans - they bath in the toilet !


Sandy.Greg

    Wht is "Das ist meine Bad" not accepted?


sea-mist

    "Das ist mein Bad" is not accepted either. I can't remember what gender "Bad" is supposed to be


LazyKora

    Duolingo: This is my bathroom. What I wrote: Das ist mein toilette.

    Why is meine correct but mein isnt? Does anyone know the answer?


    [deactivated user]

      Toilet is feminine, so you use meine not mein


Janet240519

      What is wrong with Das ist meine Bad????


      [deactivated user]

        it would have to be mein Bad - toilet is feminine, bath is neuter

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.