1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A buzina soa muito alto."

"A buzina soa muito alto."

Translation:The horn sounds very loud.

April 1, 2013

10 Comments


Koreatown

I don't understand the translation...


Paulenrique

The sound of the horn is really loud. (Not necessarly a car horn) it makes us deaf.


Koreatown

I wrote "The horn sounds very loud."


Paulenrique

This also should be accpepted... just report it :)


shawnsm

I don't mind bugs but I'm just tired of having to run out of my hearts and waste time because of bugs...


Paulenrique

Yeah... thats kinda frustrating..


charliebah

Why isn't "high" accepted? How would you say high as in high-pitched?


Paulenrique

alto = loud, high, tall


charliebah

so "the horn sounds very high" should be correct too? In English this would mean the horn plays a high-pitched note


Paulenrique

yes, that should be accepted too. In Portuguese, to express this meaning, we'd probably say "a buzina alcança/tem uma nota/um som alta/o"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.