"A buzina soa muito alto."

Translation:The horn sounds very loud.

April 1, 2013

10 Comments


Koreatown

I don't understand the translation...

April 1, 2013

Paulenrique

The sound of the horn is really loud. (Not necessarly a car horn) it makes us deaf.

April 1, 2013

Koreatown

I wrote "The horn sounds very loud."

April 1, 2013

Paulenrique

This also should be accpepted... just report it :)

April 1, 2013

shawnsm

I don't mind bugs but I'm just tired of having to run out of my hearts and waste time because of bugs...

May 20, 2013

Paulenrique

Yeah... thats kinda frustrating..

May 20, 2013

charliebah

Why isn't "high" accepted? How would you say high as in high-pitched?

July 25, 2013

Paulenrique

alto = loud, high, tall

July 25, 2013

charliebah

so "the horn sounds very high" should be correct too? In English this would mean the horn plays a high-pitched note

July 26, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, that should be accepted too. In Portuguese, to express this meaning, we'd probably say "a buzina alcança/tem uma nota/um som alta/o"

July 26, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.