1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Menuju ke mana dia?"

"Menuju ke mana dia?"

Translation:Where is she heading to?

October 2, 2018

4 Comments


Aleksandro_RU

Why dia is to the end of the sentence?


lili114354

the 'to' is not necessary in the english translation...

'where is s/he heading to?' = 'where is s/he heading?'


Rick392366

'where is s/he heading to?' = 'where is s/he heading?'

Thank you, it's added to the list of acceptable answers.


frouk13

I guess menuju is a verb (root tuju) .Would “ ke mana dia menuju “ be ok , “ke mana” being an adverb of place and therefore often located at the beginning or end of sentence ?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.