"Menuju ke mana dia?"

Translation:Where is she heading to?

October 2, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aleksandro_RU

Why dia is to the end of the sentence?


Aze837267

There are a lot of way to express this question in indonesian.

  1. Menuju ke mana dia?
  2. Dia menuju ke mana?
  3. Kemanakah dia menuju?

I hope you could figure the 'dia' word with this expression. There is actually an explanation about the posision of the object that could add a prefix like in the third example. But unfortunately i'm not expert in indonesian Grammar. (Even as a native, haha)


lili114354

the 'to' is not necessary in the english translation...

'where is s/he heading to?' = 'where is s/he heading?'


Rick392366

'where is s/he heading to?' = 'where is s/he heading?'

Thank you, it's added to the list of acceptable answers.


frouk13

I guess menuju is a verb (root tuju) .Would “ ke mana dia menuju “ be ok , “ke mana” being an adverb of place and therefore often located at the beginning or end of sentence ?


Prayerforceone

Why not "To where is he headed?"


TB_Player

To where is he heading is wrong as well. Guess we need to end with those prepositions to make our English more gooder!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.