"Smell this food."

Translation:Cium makanan ini.

October 2, 2018

2 Comments


Indofreezer

Another option for this answer is "mencium makanan ini". Why is "cium" correct but not "mencium"?

October 2, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! I think "cium" is the correct grammar for the imperative form, while "mencium" ("cium" is also used in colloquial speech) is the active verb. Your sentence "Mencium makanan ini." still can have a correct grammar construction, but with a different meaning.

In colloquial speech:

Mencium makanan ini. = Subject + mencium makanan ini.

Subject + smell / smells / smelt this food.

When the subject is dropped, any subject / pronoun can be used depending on the context.

With "makanan ini" as the subject, and stressing the verb:

Mencium makanan ini.

This food smells / smelt. (perhaps, this sentence has no sense or it is incomplete)

I really do not know if the last English construction can be used, and the Indonesian sentence has a meaning with "makanan ini" as the subject. These are just examples of the word order construction in Indonesian.

Edit: After doing a research I can see the verb "mencium" used first in the sentence is part of a subject construction where the translation is "smelling", for example:

Title in Indonesian

Mencium Makanan Kita Bisa Menghasilkan Berat Badan.

Title in English

Smelling our food may make us gain weight.

https://id.innerself.com/content/living/health/food-and-nutrition/15798-smelling-our-food-may-make-us-gain-weight.html

Selamat belajar! :)

October 4, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.