1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Seragam kami warnanya biru."

"Seragam kami warnanya biru."

Translation:Our uniform is blue.

October 2, 2018

9 Comments


joeldipops

Strange that this doesn't accept "The colour of our uniform is blue" yet. Usually it's the other way round.


Rick392366

Strange that this doesn't accept "The colour of our uniform is blue" yet. Usually it's the other way round.

Thank you, it's added to the list of acceptable answers (colour & color).


KamoSaru

I think "Our uniform, the color is blue" is more direct as translation. You can guess the Indonesian sentence from the English.


joeldipops

"The colour of our uniform is blue" Is also a direct translation and is a more natural English sentence.


araj04_plyglt

Is "Seragam kami adalah biru" accepted?


joeldipops

Nah, adalah is for linking nouns with other nouns eg. Anjing adalah binatang (Dogs are animals). You don't use it for linking nouns with adjectives like "Blue"


jeffreysch679941

If our means more than one person. I think then our uniforms (plural) should be correct. Or does it really matter?


joeldipops

The English sentence is grammatically fine - it would often be used that way because you're dropping some context eg. "Our [school's] uniform is blue"

Whether that same logic should be applied when translating from the Indonesian sentence though, I can't say.


jeffreysch679941

Our uniforms are blue. Would be the correct english

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.