1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mohon jaga anak saya."

"Mohon jaga anak saya."

Translation:Please guard my child.

October 2, 2018

6 Comments


mschwabnz

A more appropriate translation would be: please look after my child. Son= anak laki laki, child=anak


Rick392366

Thank you, your suggestions have been added to the list of accepted answers.


setijoso

Guard isn't a verb that's often used in this context, please look after my child or please watch my child is better.


jade517936

Or another translation is please watch my child.


Arkonide

Can I use 'tolon' instead of 'mohon' as this is a polite imperative for my benefit? Or is ' mohon' the same as 'tolon'?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.