"Mohon jaga anak saya."

Translation:Please guard my child.

October 2, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mschwabnz

A more appropriate translation would be: please look after my child. Son= anak laki laki, child=anak


Rick392366

Thank you, your suggestions have been added to the list of accepted answers.


setijoso

Guard isn't a verb that's often used in this context, please look after my child or please watch my child is better.


jadezahrap

Or another translation is please watch my child.


Arkonide

Can I use 'tolon' instead of 'mohon' as this is a polite imperative for my benefit? Or is ' mohon' the same as 'tolon'?


Sile2711

Doesn't "jaga" also means as "take care"?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.