1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The children eat pasta."

"The children eat pasta."

Translation:Les enfants mangent des pâtes.

April 1, 2013

6 Comments


DozyRosy

I have only heard the French refer to "pasta" as "pasta". "Pate" meaning paste or dough.


Sitesurf

your French panel does not seem to be very representative...


Laura.Johnson17

This is very hard but great practice!


Nursyafiah

How to know if the sentence means pates and not pate?


Sitesurf

"les pâtes", always in plural, translate "pasta"

"la pâte" = dough


eshinjh

Why must I use "de" before pate?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.