"The children eat pasta."

Translation:Les enfants mangent des pâtes.

April 1, 2013

6 Comments


DozyRosy

I have only heard the French refer to "pasta" as "pasta". "Pate" meaning paste or dough.

September 5, 2013

Sitesurf

your French panel does not seem to be very representative...

September 5, 2013

Rose_boatly

This is very hard but great practice!

June 5, 2014

Nursyafiah

How to know if the sentence means pates and not pate?

April 9, 2014

Sitesurf

"les pâtes", always in plural, translate "pasta"

"la pâte" = dough

April 9, 2014

eshinjh

Why must I use "de" before pate?

May 1, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.