"Saya pesan makanan kucing."

Translation:I order cat food.

October 2, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zuoanqh

umm sorry ma'am, this is a restaurant for people?


Aki-kun

Not sure if you can use "pesan" in that context, but maybe it was ordered online, for example.


shiyeshu

Makanan kucing satu, silahkan!


Timmo

Perhaps the next sentence needs to be "I eat at the restaurant with my cat"


OoiYunKai

I thought this was "I order food - (which is a) cat" and freaked out for a sec HAHA


Robbert32339

Why comes "makanan" before "kucing" ?


octavzlatior

It's always like this in Indonesian, the adjective comes after the noun: kucing hitam - black cat, makanan kucing - cat food, makanan saya - my food. Except for numerals and the weird exception of 'ice tea' which is 'es teh', probably because the original order of the idiom was preserved when they 'imported' it (might be wrong on this one)


Fiona395762

Maybe it should be like this well it shouldn't be at a restaurant you just buy and feed it of course


Izzraif

Ma'am this is at Wendy's


Sam278989

I assume that this refers to Tender Vittles and not to Filet of Fluffy?


BOYMUH

Saya memesan makanan kucing.


sdlerm

i feel so much better knowing i'm not alone in ordering cat food at a five star restaurant


tim987366

Nasi kucing = a small serve of rice. This is a misleading example

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.