"Saya pesan makanan kucing."

Translation:I order cat food.

October 2, 2018

4 Comments


zuoanqh

umm sorry ma'am, this is a restaurant for people?

October 2, 2018

shiyeshu

Makanan kucing satu, silahkan!

December 4, 2018

Robbert32339

Why comes "makanan" before "kucing" ?

January 27, 2019

octavzlatior

It's always like this in Indonesian, the adjective comes after the noun: kucing hitam - black cat, makanan kucing - cat food, makanan saya - my food. Except for numerals and the weird exception of 'ice tea' which is 'es teh', probably because the original order of the idiom was preserved when they 'imported' it (might be wrong on this one)

April 17, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.