1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya pesan makanan kucing."

"Saya pesan makanan kucing."

Translation:I order cat food.

October 2, 2018

10 Comments


zuoanqh

umm sorry ma'am, this is a restaurant for people?


Aki-kun

Not sure if you can use "pesan" in that context, but maybe it was ordered online, for example.


IanWitham1

There was a market stall in London where you could order cat food.

"I'll have 5 pounds of cats meat next Saturday."

Next Saturday you went to the stall and the stallholder would put your cats meat into a bag and hand it to you.


BoySimangunsong

I agree. I dont think this sentence is appropriate.


shiyeshu

Makanan kucing satu, silahkan!


Robbert32339

Why comes "makanan" before "kucing" ?


octavzlatior

It's always like this in Indonesian, the adjective comes after the noun: kucing hitam - black cat, makanan kucing - cat food, makanan saya - my food. Except for numerals and the weird exception of 'ice tea' which is 'es teh', probably because the original order of the idiom was preserved when they 'imported' it (might be wrong on this one)


Timmo

Perhaps the next sentence needs to be "I eat at the restaurant with my cat"


Fiona395762

Maybe it should be like this well it shouldn't be at a restaurant you just buy and feed it of course

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.