Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The baby touched my hand."

Translation:El bebé tocó mi mano.

5 years ago

10 Comments


Daniel-in-BC

I just wanted to point out, if anyone is wondering, after learning that we use the definite article (el, la, los, las) with body parts, why we use the possessive here. I believe it is because, in this case, the hand does not go with the subject of the sentence and thus needs to specified.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

You can do it that way, but "me tocó la mano" would be the more common way of expressing this.

4 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

and "me tocó la mano" is, in fact, accepted by duolingo. :)

4 years ago

JaylaDunla1

I put, "Èl bebe tocò a mi mano" and it said i was incorrect.

1 year ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

Well, you have three problems with accents. First, El (meaning the) does not get an accent. Él means he. Second, bebé does need an accent on the second e. And third, both of the accents you used were grave (è), but those do not occur in Spanish. The accents on bebé and tocó are both accute (é).

1 year ago

at2004
at2004

Why is "el bebé tocó a mi mano" wrong?

5 years ago

1_Stephie
1_Stephie

your hand isn't a person?

5 years ago

vega867
vega867

Mr Mackey would like to have a word with you.

5 years ago

dianagallinger

I put "El bebe tocado mi mano". Why is this not right?

3 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

Because 'tocado' is a past participle, not a conjugated verb form. It can only be used after an auxiliary verb (like 'haber' or 'estar') or as an adjective or adverb. The word 'tocado' would translate to English as 'touched' because the past tense and past participle are the same for 'to touch', but imagine if you replaced the verb 'wrote' with 'written'. "He written the letter." It doesn't make much sense.

3 years ago