1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The baby touched my hand."

"The baby touched my hand."

Translation:El bebé tocó mi mano.

April 1, 2013

6 Comments


Daniel-in-BC

I just wanted to point out, if anyone is wondering, after learning that we use the definite article (el, la, los, las) with body parts, why we use the possessive here. I believe it is because, in this case, the hand does not go with the subject of the sentence and thus needs to specified.


AurosHarman

You can do it that way, but "me tocó la mano" would be the more common way of expressing this.


SariahLily

and "me tocó la mano" is, in fact, accepted by duolingo. :)


Bruce768614

Dang--I was going to use it but I was afraid I'd lose a heart.


JaylaDunla1

I put, "Èl bebe tocò a mi mano" and it said i was incorrect.


ErikBoyle

Well, you have three problems with accents. First, El (meaning the) does not get an accent. Él means he. Second, bebé does need an accent on the second e. And third, both of the accents you used were grave (è), but those do not occur in Spanish. The accents on bebé and tocó are both accute (é).

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.