"Northwest, southwest, northeast, southeast."

Translation:Barat laut, barat daya, timur laut, tenggara.

October 2, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fhwqhgads

Timur daya? No. Tenggara? Sure, language is weird sometimes.


LewisLearnsLangs

Are these words Javanese? I'm surprised it's not "Selatan Barat" for southwest etc.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! I think "Barat daya" is used as the cardinal direction (navigation) here. In geographical names, "Selatan Barat", "Selatan Timur" / "Tenggara", can be used. For example, in Sulawesi, or Aru Islands, Maluku:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sulawesi

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aru_Islands

Selamat belajar! :)


Annita1980

No. They're terms in bahasa for the points of the compass.


PeterDrew9

But the question I would have is, why is it tenggara rather than timur daya? Or, for that matter, why is it laut instead of utara, or daya instead of selatan?


dini07my

These are not Javanese, but direction (navigation).

Between north and west: (northwest) barat laut

Between north and east: (northeast) timur laut

Between south and west: (southwest) tenggara

Between south and east: (southeast) timur laut


IzharIz

East = Timur

Southeast = Tenggara

South = Selatan

Southwest = Barat daya

West = Barat

Northwest = Barat laut

North = Utara

Northeast = Timur laut

Hope it helps you :)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.