"The employer does not have a store."

Translation:Der Arbeitgeber hat keinen Laden.

April 1, 2013

9 Comments


Brendanmc6

Shouldnt Chef also be accepted as a synonym for Arbeitgeber?

May 31, 2014

RobertStalker

While boss and employer have some overlap, they're two distinct words. For example if you work in a large company, you might have a manager, who has a manager, who has a manager, all the way up to the CEO. Each manager would be considered the previous' boss, but not their employer

April 5, 2016

Levi

Can someone tell me what is the difference between Arbeitgeber and Arbeitsgeber ? Thank you.

April 1, 2013

Germandy

Actually, the only correct word is "Arbeitgeber/in".

April 1, 2013

Levi

Thank you Germandy. Google Translate is misleading me by saying that Arbeitgeber means employer, and Arbetisgeber means employers.

April 2, 2013

Eruana97

Isnt Arbeitgeberen plural?

January 16, 2017

Ramanan369

Shouldnt the sentence Der Arbeitgeber hat keinen Speicher. be acceptable for Der Arbeitgeber hat keinen Laden.

November 24, 2015

flinsy
Plus

It gives Laden as an option for store but it only accepts Geschaft

March 12, 2017

sodoffplease

The answer I selected is one of the "correct solutions".

June 21, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.