1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The employer does not have a…

"The employer does not have a store."

Translation:Der Arbeitgeber hat keinen Laden.

April 1, 2013

11 Comments


Brendanmc6

Shouldnt Chef also be accepted as a synonym for Arbeitgeber?


RobertStalker

While boss and employer have some overlap, they're two distinct words. For example if you work in a large company, you might have a manager, who has a manager, who has a manager, all the way up to the CEO. Each manager would be considered the previous' boss, but not their employer


Levi

Can someone tell me what is the difference between Arbeitgeber and Arbeitsgeber ? Thank you.


Germandy

Actually, the only correct word is "Arbeitgeber/in".


Levi

Thank you Germandy. Google Translate is misleading me by saying that Arbeitgeber means employer, and Arbetisgeber means employers.


Eruana97

Isnt Arbeitgeberen plural?


Ramanan369

Shouldnt the sentence Der Arbeitgeber hat keinen Speicher. be acceptable for Der Arbeitgeber hat keinen Laden.


flinsy

It gives Laden as an option for store but it only accepts Geschaft


MaheshMarg

Strange! I wrote "Der Arbeitgeber hat keines Geschäft" but it was not accepted! (June 1, 2019.) Instead it offered as correct "Der Arbeitgeber hat keinen Laden".


sodoffplease

The answer I selected is one of the "correct solutions".


MaheshMarg

I wrote "Der Arbeitgeber hat keines Geschäft". Is it not acceptable? I am reporting it.

I was reading here about the differences between store and shop (focusing on Am En) and here between Laden und Geschäft, and I don't see why Geschäft should not be accepted.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.