"Those apples are red."

Translation:Apel-apel itu merah.

October 2, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alexandre56761

Why it's not "Those red apples"? It's not "Apel-apel itu ada merah"?


Rick392366

Why it's not "Those red apples"?
It's not "Apel-apel itu ada merah"?

Apel-apel merah itu = Those red apples.

Apel-apel itu merah = Those apples are red.


donny309620

"Apel-apel itu WARNANYA merah."?


dylazia

in English that supposed to be "the apples are red COLOURED"


Kristen494170

That is grammatically incorrect. If you want to add warna, you could say "apel-apel itu berwarna merah" (those apples have the color red) or "warna apel-apel itu merah" (the color of those apples is red). But "apel-apel itu merah" is completely accurate and grammatically correct too.


enigmajf

That should be accepted. that's a valid translation.


Kristen494170

Well, it means the same thing, but it isn't the same sentence. Apel-apel itu merah means those apples are red. Apel-apel itu berwarna merah means those apples have the color red (or are colored red). The sentences are interchangeable, yes, but they aren't the same thing.


Kristen494170

Ada is used for "there is" or "there are". So to use it in this context, you could say "there are red apples" ("ada apel-apel merah" or "ada apel-apel yang merah"). Or to say those apples are red, you could say "apel-apel itu berwarna merah" if you really wanted to.


orosso

Apel apel itu merah

Or

Apel apel ini merah

When is itu used instead of ini ??


Rick392366

ini = this, these

itu = that, those

Here is more info :

'ini' , 'itu', Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31492712

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.