"The teacher wants hot tea."

Translation:老师要热茶。

October 2, 2018

2 Comments


RicknRoll87

What is the difference between between 想 (xiǎng), 要 (yào) and 想要 (xiǎngyào) when expressing "to want"?

October 2, 2018

NasuSamaruk0
  • 想: the short-hand vocabulary for "to want/to wish/to think"; this is the least "forceful" one out of all three since 想 is used when expressing desire
  • 要: the generic vocabulary for "to want"; however, 要 is used when a subject wants something in the future (empathetically and not too "forcefully")
  • 想要: the compound vocabulary for "to want"; this is commonly used when indicating strong desire for something

Read here for more information.

October 4, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.