"The teacher wants hot tea."

Translation:老师要热茶。

October 2, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RicknRoll87

What is the difference between between 想 (xiǎng), 要 (yào) and 想要 (xiǎngyào) when expressing "to want"?


NasuSamaruk0
  • 想: the short-hand vocabulary for "to want/to wish/to think"; this is the least "forceful" one out of all three since 想 is used when expressing desire
  • 要: the generic vocabulary for "to want"; however, 要 is used when a subject wants something in the future (empathetically and not too "forcefully")
  • 想要: the compound vocabulary for "to want"; this is commonly used when indicating strong desire for something

Read here for more information.


AdolfoPaul2

I was just browsing about this, and I found a thorough response on the website "Allsetlearning". Basically, xiang 想 means "want" for a verb, and yao 要 means "want" for a noun.

TLDR: 想 + VERB = "want + VERB"; 要 + NOUN = "want + NOUN"


AzatHaidov1

Oops I read this as "the hot teacher wants tea", Freud is happy )))

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.