1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Her banana is small."

"Her banana is small."

Translation:उसका केला छोटा है।

October 2, 2018

17 Comments


Linguini

This shouldn't be in the Animals lesson


zeebo7

"वह" एक बंदरिया है


Leuix

Give her a bigger banana ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


financieen

What would be “his banana is small”?


BoogalooBa

He doesn't like to talk about the size of his banana.


MuchoMasChicle

The same. Uska is both her/his.


kristianwo9

This is getting ridiculous fix the issue with practice sessions having invalid answers so you have to quit. Its ridiculous and makes the app look badly maintained!


Angel_2008_

So why is it chota and not choti?


another-dave

Because केला is masculine & the adjective agrees with the object's gender


JamesNorth68358

So there is no way of differentiating between her and his in this case?


AnjanaKuma461323

Not unless if it's explicitly stated, I think it's more like singular "they".


Preetirekha

Uska is for him and uski is for her


Demon_Sage

What does the first Hindi word sound like and what does it mean?


Zerenei

उसका = uska, it means his/her


varsha__s

Why isn't it 'uski'?


Tony700685

Uska uski... Is both words can use here..?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.