1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Siempre hay una próxima vez."

"Siempre hay una próxima vez."

Translation:There is always a next time.

April 1, 2013

19 Comments


LimeGreenTeknii

It'd be funny to get this one wrong on your final heart and lose.


craig.zar210

why can't i say another?


mendota

another is vague while next is more concrete.


GrahamRawlinson

Hmmm, I think the common expression is either there is always the next time or always another day. A next time sounds really wrong, another tie is kind of OK.


Daniel-in-BC

agreed. I struggled with this one, but in the end gave DL the more literal translation.


Baramander

I'm coming late to this thread but all the variations given above sound natural to me. I think perhaps we are trying to be too precise, but what do I know, I'm only 82.


MystyrNile

Yeah, "a next time" is kinda funny syntactically, but i think people say ith because of phrases that include "next time".


bonbayel

It's an expression. It has to be the way people say it, which be regional. I would say THE next time, never A next time. Or ANOTHER DAY.


Iago

That would probably sound better in English, but it's a poor translation.


SeanDraper

'There is always a next time' sounds fine to me.


Baramander

Sounds fine to me too, but raises an interesting point. What is a good translation, one that sounds best in the target language, or one that is more literal?


vandermonde

Does this have the meaning of the english idiom "there's always next time" as in, "cheer up, you'll get another chance to get it right" or does it mean something else?


bonnie.sjoberg

I think it means the same thing, but in English I always say "There will always be a next time." So every time I translate it that way on Duo I lose a heart!


bluemarimba

It does accept "there is always next time,"which sounds natural.


Myron1313

Looks like they are!


Bisade

I am discombobulated, why is it 'siempre hay' as opposed to 'hay siempre'


pjdfdsc

Both are correct. They apparently just decided to put "siempre hay" this time. But word order is really flexible in Spanish, as long as the objects follow the verb in a sentence (or precede in it in the case of pronouns) you can put the adverbs wherever. "Mi madre siempre me grita" or "Siempre mi madre me grita" or "Mi madre me grita siempre" all have the same basic meaning, just a slight difference in emphasis. Interestingly, "hay" can take a direct object. "¿Hay mujeres lindas allá? –Sí, las hay."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.