"Siemprehayunapróximavez."

Translation:There is always a next time.

5 years ago

30 Comments


LimeGreenTeknii

It'd be funny to get this one wrong on your final heart and lose.

5 years ago

craig.zar210

why can't i say another?

5 years ago

mendota

another is vague while next is more concrete.

5 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

It's an expression. It has to be the way people say it, which be regional. I would say THE next time, never A next time. Or ANOTHER DAY.

2 months ago

GrahamRawlinson

Hmmm, I think the common expression is either there is always the next time or always another day. A next time sounds really wrong, another tie is kind of OK.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

agreed. I struggled with this one, but in the end gave DL the more literal translation.

5 years ago

Baramander
Baramander

I'm coming late to this thread but all the variations given above sound natural to me. I think perhaps we are trying to be too precise, but what do I know, I'm only 82.

1 year ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Yeah, "a next time" is kinda funny syntactically, but i think people say ith because of phrases that include "next time".

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

The common saying in English is: "There is always a next time". You might also hear: "Better luck next time". If it relates to a broken relationship you might say "There are plenty more fish in the sea". No, they aren't formal and precise grammar, they are folk sayings, idioms.
I'm sure every language has them; native speakers learn them at their mother's knee; we pick them up in the primary school playground; they can be the most difficult part of learning a language for a mature student like myself, and the most satisfying when I get the hang of it.
The best approach is just to have a bash, and when you get it wrong then laugh it off. Please keep them coming and hopefully I will pick something up that will ease my conversations in the future.

3 years ago

Iago
Iago

That would probably sound better in English, but it's a poor translation.

5 years ago

SeanDraper

'There is always a next time' sounds fine to me.

4 years ago

Baramander
Baramander

Sounds fine to me too, but raises an interesting point. What is a good translation, one that sounds best in the target language, or one that is more literal?

1 year ago

vandermonde

Does this have the meaning of the english idiom "there's always next time" as in, "cheer up, you'll get another chance to get it right" or does it mean something else?

5 years ago

bonnie.sjoberg

I think it means the same thing, but in English I always say "There will always be a next time." So every time I translate it that way on Duo I lose a heart!

5 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Sorry for your broken heart, Bonnie, but you are using future tense (will be) when it is in present tense (is).

3 years ago

Baramander
Baramander

Geez, Roger, relax; you take all the fun out of learning a new language. It's an idiom and makes sense if you use present or future tense

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Geez, Baramander, read the other comments! I didn't write the exercise and it wasn't me that was concerned about losing a heart. I just explained why that happened.

Sure enough, in real life we can confidently substitute other idioms as I said up the page. That doesn't mean they will be accepted by DL. Personally, I don't care as long as I learn something. As for the fun ... that's what I get with the banter here. :-)

1 year ago

bluemarimba

It does accept "there is always next time,"which sounds natural.

5 years ago

BrianSouth
BrianSouth

Go Cubs!

4 years ago

Myron1313

Looks like they are!

2 years ago

Bisade

I am discombobulated, why is it 'siempre hay' as opposed to 'hay siempre'

5 years ago

pjdfdsc
pjdfdsc

Both are correct. They apparently just decided to put "siempre hay" this time. But word order is really flexible in Spanish, as long as the objects follow the verb in a sentence (or precede in it in the case of pronouns) you can put the adverbs wherever. "Mi madre siempre me grita" or "Siempre mi madre me grita" or "Mi madre me grita siempre" all have the same basic meaning, just a slight difference in emphasis. Interestingly, "hay" can take a direct object. "¿Hay mujeres lindas allá? –Sí, las hay."

4 years ago

SarahTheEntwife

Great sentence for this lesson -- I think this is my third or fourth time trying to pass it!

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Great stamina, Sarah! The more you practice, the more you learn. :-)

3 years ago

NuttyD
NuttyD

There's always next time sounds right, the A sounds weird

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

That's interesting NuttyD. What region are you in? There's always a next time is a common idiom here in the UK.

3 years ago

hatsofftojerry

Hi Roger. I'm from the UK and to me it sounds bizarre. It seems it should be "There's always next time" or "There's always the next time".

2 years ago

Baramander
Baramander

What do you say Roger? Next time, a next time or the next time? They all sound okay to me, but we Yanks tend to be a bit sloppy with the mother tongue.

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I would say "There's always a next time".
However, sometimes it is difficult to know where Standard English ends and dialect begins. We should just go with whatever sounds best. I don't believe any of the suggested versions are likely to be easily misunderstood.

In any case, I would probably only use the phrase ironically because often it isn't true. There is another saying: "It's never the same twice"! :-)

1 year ago

berijoy

Ok, what's wrong with "there is always one next time"?

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.