1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Siempre hay una próxima vez."

"Siempre hay una próxima vez."

Translation:There is always a next time.

April 1, 2013

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

LimeGreenTeknii

It'd be funny to get this one wrong on your final heart and lose.

May 29, 2013

craig.zar210

why can't i say another?

April 18, 2013

mendota

another is vague while next is more concrete.

May 8, 2013

GrahamRawlinson

Hmmm, I think the common expression is either there is always the next time or always another day. A next time sounds really wrong, another tie is kind of OK.

May 29, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

agreed. I struggled with this one, but in the end gave DL the more literal translation.

July 14, 2013

Baramander

I'm coming late to this thread but all the variations given above sound natural to me. I think perhaps we are trying to be too precise, but what do I know, I'm only 82.

April 26, 2017

MystyrNile

Yeah, "a next time" is kinda funny syntactically, but i think people say ith because of phrases that include "next time".

February 7, 2014

bonbayel

It's an expression. It has to be the way people say it, which be regional. I would say THE next time, never A next time. Or ANOTHER DAY.

September 2, 2018

Iago

That would probably sound better in English, but it's a poor translation.

April 18, 2013

SeanDraper

'There is always a next time' sounds fine to me.

February 7, 2014

Baramander

Sounds fine to me too, but raises an interesting point. What is a good translation, one that sounds best in the target language, or one that is more literal?

April 26, 2017

vandermonde

Does this have the meaning of the english idiom "there's always next time" as in, "cheer up, you'll get another chance to get it right" or does it mean something else?

June 9, 2013

bonnie.sjoberg

I think it means the same thing, but in English I always say "There will always be a next time." So every time I translate it that way on Duo I lose a heart!

June 11, 2013

bluemarimba

It does accept "there is always next time,"which sounds natural.

June 28, 2013

BrianSouth

Go Cubs!

April 22, 2014

Myron1313

Looks like they are!

October 27, 2016

Bisade

I am discombobulated, why is it 'siempre hay' as opposed to 'hay siempre'

September 6, 2013

pjdfdsc

Both are correct. They apparently just decided to put "siempre hay" this time. But word order is really flexible in Spanish, as long as the objects follow the verb in a sentence (or precede in it in the case of pronouns) you can put the adverbs wherever. "Mi madre siempre me grita" or "Siempre mi madre me grita" or "Mi madre me grita siempre" all have the same basic meaning, just a slight difference in emphasis. Interestingly, "hay" can take a direct object. "¿Hay mujeres lindas allá? –Sí, las hay."

March 25, 2014

SarahTheEntwife

Great sentence for this lesson -- I think this is my third or fourth time trying to pass it!

May 14, 2014

NuttyD

There's always next time sounds right, the A sounds weird

September 23, 2015

berijoy

Ok, what's wrong with "there is always one next time"?

April 6, 2016

Christophe2455

Who in the world would say in English, "There is always 'a' next time." We would always say, "There is always 'the' next time." I just assumed this was an idomatic phrase or a colocation.

December 7, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.