1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "राज सही है।"

"राज सही है।"

Translation:Raj is right.

October 2, 2018

6 Comments


7DaveO

I put "Raj is correct" , but it says that is wrong. Why? सही means correct or right


Traylorjim

Yes, it seems to me that "correct," which was a given meaning of सही, should be acceptable here! Another issue that duolingo will NEVER address??


JAlfanael_

Now I know the origin of Indonesian word "Sahih".


aaditsingh8

Its origin actually lies in the Arabic صحیح (sahih)! :D


JAlfanael_

Wow, now I know it Thanks a lot! :D


ShyamalaNa1

Mine was accepted.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.