"राज सही है।"

Translation:Raj is right.

October 2, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


7DaveO

I put "Raj is correct" , but it says that is wrong. Why? सही means correct or right


Nat438505

It's accepted now 2021


Andrei_3_

What is thr difference between ठीक and सही? I am asking because it says that सही means "fine" as well as in ठीक


JAlfanael_

Now I know the origin of Indonesian word "Sahih".


aaditsingh8

Its origin actually lies in the Arabic صحیح (sahih)! :D


KyleDelane6

Is that why it doesn't follow Hindi gender rules?


akshaysindhu027

No सही is not feminine (its uses as an adverb राज सही बोल रहा है.Here it used as a noun).its a false assumption that every Hindi word end with ई is femnine , yeah its often like that but there are some word that are not, for e.g; दुखी . I am not a native hindi speaker. i wud be glad, someone corrected me if there is any mistake


JAlfanael_

Wow, now I know it Thanks a lot! :D


Traylorjim

Yes, it seems to me that "correct," which was a given meaning of सही, should be acceptable here! Another issue that duolingo will NEVER address??

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.