1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka tidak pintar."

"Mereka tidak pintar."

Translation:They are not smart.

October 2, 2018

7 Comments


SWybrow

Is 'pintar' meaning 'smart' as in 'clever, intelligent' or as in 'imacculate, well dressed'? My answer of 'They are not clever' was marked as wrong.


Rick392366

'They are not clever' was marked as wrong.

Thank you, it's fixed now, it should be marked correct from now on.


SWybrow

So 'pintar' = 'smart' as in intelligent and not when somebody is smartly dressed. Thanks.


Rick392366

Correct.

smart/clever/intelligent ==> "pintar".
smart/good looking ==> "tampan".


Origin5world5_

Ooooh now I see it, 'pintar' comes from Dutch 'pienter'.


Rick392366

No, it's the other way around.

Dutch imported this word from Indonesian.

'pinter' (Javanese) ==> pintar (Indonesian)


Edit...:

Here is a Dutch article about Indonesian loanwords:

https://historiek.net/top-50-nederlandse-woorden-maleis-indonesisch/66844/

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.