"Our children are playing with the fish."

Translation:Unsere Kinder spielen mit dem Fisch.

April 1, 2013

19 Comments


junpnakamura

In english, fish has two working plurals: fish and fishes. I thought this was using 'fish' in the plural sense, and translated as "Unsere Kinder spielen mit der Fische," which was marked incorrect, but if 'fish' was used in the plural sense it shouldn't it have been correct?

July 31, 2013

christian

The dative plural is "mit den Fischen".

http://goo.gl/ULTBjf

Bookmark this website for future reference.

July 31, 2013

junpnakamura

Whoops, thank you!

July 31, 2013

justin-justus

Thanks

March 9, 2014

ArvindhMani

Danke Christian. You're a godsend on these pages :-)

August 14, 2014

dalero20

A very good question

July 28, 2014

Sopruvia

Why "unsere" and not unser? I think I have missed something.

edit: Actualy never mind me. "Unser" is for singular: unser Kind. Unsere is for plural: Unsere Kinder.

August 14, 2013

markatron

This may help. Look at possessive pronouns in the link.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns
"Unsere Kinder" is the possessive form of "Die Kinder" so because it is plural you must write "Unsere" as shown above in the link.

November 13, 2013

Argimak

As soon as I think I've got the hang of dative, something comes up that totally baffles me :/

January 18, 2014

Anie_is_okay

The English sentence is worded in such a way that it could be fish (singular) or fish (plural.) Bad example sentence. Both possibilities should be accepted.

February 11, 2014

cifari

If fish in german is plural shouldnt it be "die fisch" couse in german all plurals are "die"? I'm confused...

February 28, 2014

quihana

Mit takes the dative, and the dative plural is den.

March 6, 2014

musoniq

How do i determine which gender is an object ?

March 30, 2014

vedranson

The sad truth is that you don't. You have to learn gender and plural with the word. For some type of words there are rules and for some there are hints:

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa042098.htm

but for the rest, you just have to memorize them.

May 2, 2014

SmritiSumbly

Could someone please explain to me why it's Fisch here and not Fische? :(

April 5, 2014

spinuzzi

Isn't "fish" feminine? So wouldn't it be "der Fische" in the dative?

November 4, 2013

christian

"Fisch" is masculine.

November 4, 2013

spinuzzi

thanks, my mistake, I looked up the plural.

November 4, 2013

christian

The plural is masculine as well. All nouns take "die" in the nominative plural. That doesn't make them feminine, though. The gender of a noun never changes.

November 4, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.