1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Our children are playing wit…

"Our children are playing with the fish."

Translation:Unsere Kinder spielen mit dem Fisch.

April 1, 2013

19 Comments


junpnakamura

In english, fish has two working plurals: fish and fishes. I thought this was using 'fish' in the plural sense, and translated as "Unsere Kinder spielen mit der Fische," which was marked incorrect, but if 'fish' was used in the plural sense it shouldn't it have been correct?


christian

The dative plural is "mit den Fischen".

http://goo.gl/ULTBjf

Bookmark this website for future reference.


junpnakamura

Whoops, thank you!


ArvindhMani

Danke Christian. You're a godsend on these pages :-)


dalero20

A very good question


Sopruvia

Why "unsere" and not unser? I think I have missed something.

edit: Actualy never mind me. "Unser" is for singular: unser Kind. Unsere is for plural: Unsere Kinder.


[deactivated user]

    This may help. Look at possessive pronouns in the link.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns
    "Unsere Kinder" is the possessive form of "Die Kinder" so because it is plural you must write "Unsere" as shown above in the link.


Argimak

    As soon as I think I've got the hang of dative, something comes up that totally baffles me :/


Anie_is_okay

    The English sentence is worded in such a way that it could be fish (singular) or fish (plural.) Bad example sentence. Both possibilities should be accepted.


cifari

    If fish in german is plural shouldnt it be "die fisch" couse in german all plurals are "die"? I'm confused...


quihana

    Mit takes the dative, and the dative plural is den.


musoniq

    How do i determine which gender is an object ?


vedranson

    The sad truth is that you don't. You have to learn gender and plural with the word. For some type of words there are rules and for some there are hints:

    http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa042098.htm

    but for the rest, you just have to memorize them.


klair989

    Could someone please explain to me why it's Fisch here and not Fische? :(


spinuzzi

    Isn't "fish" feminine? So wouldn't it be "der Fische" in the dative?


christian

    "Fisch" is masculine.


spinuzzi

    thanks, my mistake, I looked up the plural.


christian

    The plural is masculine as well. All nouns take "die" in the nominative plural. That doesn't make them feminine, though. The gender of a noun never changes.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.