"Which falcon is beautiful?"

Translation:Spare ūlio gevie issa?

October 2, 2018

5 Comments


tim981145

Why is it not "Skore"?

October 2, 2018

Joel__W

A falcon is considered animate.

October 2, 2018

tim981145

Somewhere I read that a man can choose for himself if he wanna call animals animate or inanimate, but i guess some duolingo questions just dont have the variability to except more than one answer

October 3, 2018

RossWakefi

Yeah, it's in the notes for the demonstrative pronouns: "It's up to the individual speaker to decide whether animals are animate enough to earn a B-class demonstrative pronoun."

October 3, 2018

AnoNymous639063

In that case, I'll report it.

March 15, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.