"When is he coming?"

Translation:Anakuja lini?

10/2/2018, 1:15:36 PM

4 Comments


Ernst557459

My understanding is that Swahili never uses the present tense for future actions (like English does in this case). So, the correct answer is "Atakuja lini?: i.e. when will he come. Since I'm in Tanzania now, I asked a native speaker to confirm this, and she did :)

10/2/2018, 1:15:36 PM

machieng
Mod

I can't speak for Tanzanian Swahili, but as far as Kenyan Swahili goes, 'anakuja lini?' makes grammatical sense (I'm a native speaker from Kenya)

10/2/2018, 7:00:23 PM

AGreatUserName

My understanding is that it can as long as the context is clear, but I don't have a reference for that at hand.

10/4/2018, 1:18:39 PM

Ernst557459

And I can't report this, because the alternative "this Swahili sentence doesn't make sense" is not among the alternatives :(

10/2/2018, 1:17:45 PM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.