"We start the school in July."

Translation:Kami masuk sekolah di bulan Juli.

October 2, 2018

4 Comments


svLjZvvx

If this means that we start attending school in July there should be no 'the'. It should be 'we start school'. 'We start the school' means we are setting up a completely new school in July.

October 2, 2018

Rick392366

Yes that's right, that's the meaning of the Indonesian sentence "kami masuk sekolah" (start attending school).

When translating the Indonesian sentence to English, "we start school" is accepted.

I don't want to change the current English sentence, because I'm not sure if it will affect the other lessons in the skill.

October 2, 2018

BlakeLongm

But this is almost a guaranteed miss if you see the english version and are asked to translate it to Indonesian before seeing it the other way. A native English speaker is going to be confused. I was.

February 11, 2019

mschwabnz

'We start school in July' is the translation of the Indonesian sentence.

October 3, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.