1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I do not sleep."

"I do not sleep."

Translation:Saya tidak tidur.

October 2, 2018

8 Comments


RiiamuKucing

Hahaha I accidentally typed "telur" instead of "tidur" so it was "I am not an egg."


Melissa537061

But when do you use saya and when aku?


sumsel1

Saya is formal, aku is informal. Corresponding forn for 'you': Anda is formal, kamu is informal


Andrew147380

shouldnt "saya tak tidur" be correct too?


9D2

Yes, shouldnt "i'm not sleeping" be correct too?


6RHZgKTZ

Can I use bukan instead of tidak? Don't they mean the same?


9D2

they are different

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.