"मेरे दादा आज स्वस्थ हैं "

Translation:My grandfather is healthy today.

October 2, 2018

4 Comments


Norman570214

and i fear that if I used well, it would have been marked incorrect.

October 2, 2018

Abh98

स्वस्थ means healthy/in good shape

well isn't wrong (if you said it in real life), just not specific enough for this sentence

October 3, 2018

AlikWidge

Why is this in the plural, i.e. mere and haiN? Is it something with showing respect for an elder?

February 13, 2019

chunkmaestro

exactly, usually use honorific plural for family

February 17, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.