1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरे दादा आज स्वस्थ हैं ।"

"मेरे दादा आज स्वस्थ हैं "

Translation:My grandfather is healthy today.

October 2, 2018

12 Comments


paul376479

Well.... I think "well" in English is pretty specific actually.... in this context it means healthy ..no?


paul376479

I used well... marked wrong :(


Mi-ok.1213

स्वस्थ means healthy Well means अच्छे


AlikWidge

Why is this in the plural, i.e. mere and haiN? Is it something with showing respect for an elder?


chunkmaestro

exactly, usually use honorific plural for family


Roni568

Can you put आज at the beginning of the sentence?


Lara576297

Apparently svast means healthy or fit, and yet I wrote fit instead of healthy and I was marked wrong. Should be right, right?


Lara576297

Or maybe it's because I wrote today in the starting of the sentence? But think that's OK?


Norman570214

and i fear that if I used well, it would have been marked incorrect.


Abh98

स्वस्थ means healthy/in good shape

well isn't wrong (if you said it in real life), just not specific enough for this sentence


GeorgiosDC

स्वस्थ is akin to swastika most probably eh? I think in Indian culture it has to do with well-being or something.

Edit: this seems to have already been discussed elsewhere: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28426657

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.