"उसने मेरे दिल के साथ खेला।"

Translation:She played with my heart.

October 2, 2018

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Karl_Rock

Is someone feeling a little bitter?


ronniesseb

Are you people even sure this is the real person?


Jeevikaa_nan

I am following you on Youtube, कैसें हैं आप।


Elongated1

She must be a good player


abhayraj7

Me too is following you on youtube


Renaissance_Man.

Must've been Neha. Raj is in tears every day.


Aditya2

Raj is the ultimate friendzone guy


abhayraj7

'He played with my heart = उसने मेरे दिल के साथ खेला। ' can also be used for male


nightshade53

"usne" can be used as a male or a female.


no.name.42

Oof, Duo, you are hitting too close to home


Honmono

Is the meaning of this sentence more like "she and my heart played board games together" or "she toyed with me emotionally"? Additionally, would the use of से instead of के साथ make a reasonable sentence closer to the second meaning?


TheFunPerson9

It is the emotional version: she played with my heart. For the second question, no, because से means 'through'. के साथ is appropriate here because it means 'with'. Hope this helped you.


Kanageshwa

What's a link to backstreet boys doing here


suggesta

Quit playing games with my heart


chibiaerin

It should accept male


Elliott2804

it accepts. i just tried.


Roger423959

Mine was not accepted


naveanhari

How do I say 'He played with my heart' ?


Surya-Rose

It's exactly the same.


AdilShah15

I can feel you bro


StefanReic1

I'm confused. Why does the last verb sometimes end with -i, and sometimes with -a, even though the subject is female? Does it have anything to do with the object?


Gita-ji

Yes. In simple past tense, a transitive verb agrees with the direct object in number, gender.
If the subject has the postposition ने, a transitive verb doesn't agree with it.


Little_Lalou

I'm confused about the use of past tense here, I would have written khel thi? Where is the marker for the past, and the one for the feminine?


Ceiled

The marker for the past is ने (उस + ने =उसने), and there is no feminine marker; in simple past tense, the verb matches the gender and number of the object, not the subject. "He played with my heart" would be exactly the same.


4XNGVnAC

If the translation is "she", why is it not खेली?


Eleven628229

Because the object we're talking about is "Dil" or the heart. And heart is masculine in Hindi.


4XNGVnAC

Ah gotcha. Because the sentence is written in the simple past. Thanks!


SMASH_24

Yes ofcourse, but i have forgiven her


insta.try_123

A broken love story of an owl!


SYED_ALI_ASDAQUE

I'm sorry about that man.


Maya152093

Why not khelee? Female na?


vinay92

In some tenses (simple past tense, perfect tenses), transitive verbs conjugate with their direct objects instead of the subject. A ने is added to the subject to indicate this.
When there is no direct object like in this sentence, the verb is in the singular masculine form.

If we do add a direct object, the verb would take its gender. For example, उसने मेरे दिल के साथ कबड्डी खेली (She played kabaddi with my heart), because कबड्डी is feminine.


Vyshnavi985066

Which games she play with your heart bro


Arsh587707

Yes she played. No doubt


mauricelee13

How should I know, from the sentence, that it is feminine?


Eleven628229

From this sentence, you can't. It could be a guy too.


ig-Ojhapratyay

Fir to Bohot bura hua

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.