1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "These shoes do not fit me."

"These shoes do not fit me."

Translation:Estos zapatos no me quedan.

April 1, 2013

10 Comments


ChristianStroh

What is wrong with "Estes zapatos"?


Samsta

The plural of "este" is "estos" (and so is the plural of "esto"). "Estes" doesn't exist (but "estés" does...).


Rebecca1305

I thought the verb 'quedar' meant to stay?


paulguk

It did not accept "Estos zapatos no me caben." This may have been my pronunciation or is there another reason why I should use quedan rather than caben?


celsius1414

It was marked wrong for me here, but is "Estos zapatos me no quedan" okay, or does "me" need to be next to the verb?


JoeSchroed

Sí. "Estos zapatos no me quedan"


SantB

"Estos zapatos no me van" should be accepted. "No me valen" is wrong.


spiceyokooko

A veritable swiss army knife of verbs!

Good grief, so many meanings.


Runerbex

'Esto zapatos no me pegan' should be fine

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started