"Yang terutama adalah makanan."

Translation:The most important is food.

October 2, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Speedy12846

It should be the most important thing is food.


Flanders1

totally agree


MichaelBol693888

I'm not certain what the actual translation of this Bahasa sentence should be, but the current one does not really make sense in English.


BurungBelgia

is "terutama" the same as "paling penting" ?


squeekeek

I guess so? KBBI states that terutama means "paling utama (penting, perlu)" - most needed, important as its first definition.

On the other hand, terpenting means "paling penting; paling utama" - which is just referencing the previous definition for terutama.


sam678560

I agree with Michael, it is a bad translation to English. A better translation would have been "foremost" instead of "most important".


Ria___

Does "The main thing is food" also work in this instance?


Bev425285

"The" is not necessary and shouldnt result in deletion of credit

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.