1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Mara does not understand Tor…

"Mara does not understand Torg."

Translation:torgh yajbe' mara.

October 2, 2018

4 Comments


OttoLaari

Isnt this OVS word order, is it widely used in Klingon? A comma or a pause after the negative verb would make this a lot more clearer to me personally


mizinamo

Isnt this OVS word order, is it widely used in Klingon?

Yes. OVS is the word order in Klingon.


OttoLaari

Isnt there really no comma or pause after the negative verb?


jdmcowan

Yes, that is correct. There is no comma anywhere in either the Klingon or the English sentence. If there were a comma after yajbe' it would be separating Mara's name from the sentence, indicating we were calling her name and talking about someone else. Without the comma it indicates, instead that we are talking about her and gives no indication who we are talking to.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.