"She has more money than you."

Translation:उसके पास तुमसे ज़्यादा पैसे हैं।

October 2, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vargasjuk

i used aur instead of zyaadaa and got wrong. is that really wrong? what's the difference between aur and zyaadaa?


GEE_ZET

My understanding of the difference between और and ज़्यादा is as follows: ज़्यादा is used when you compare two things "more than" , as is in the example above (She has more money than you". ) While और is used to say more of something, such as I want more books (मुझे और किताबें चाहिए); Here is another example from Duolingo "उन्हें और सेब दो" - Give him more apples".


JayanthVarma

You are correct.

This is how I explain it to others.

"और 3" is "3 more" and "3 से ज़्यादा" is "more than 3". There is also "और ज़्यादा" which means "even more".


akshaysindhu027

Why is ' हैं 'used instead ' है '


GEE_ZET

Dear Vargasjuk, please ignore my lame explanation above. After a couple of exercises, I came across an excellent explanation by a participant whose name is Zesul. You might have seen it too.


UsUBhZCg

Wish i knew how to find this explanation. Can you help?


DonnaTaylo795477

I also need to read Zesul's explanation of when to use aur and zyaadaa.


Boldi808501

U really should have wrote it here man....


Boldi808501

Ok so I think if it is a comparison or could be a comparison (like you could compound the sentence with "than"), then it is ज़्यादा, all other cases is और. (Like I want more food)


Marie-Eve352717

I don't understand why we use उसके and not उसकी. Does anyone know? Thanks.


Little_Lalou

Still no explanation for the difference between aur and zyada?


EmmaDow3

yes there is scroll up!


soobee620

What about the word order? I wrote उसके पास ज़्यादा पैसे तुमसे हैं. Is that really wrong?


LobsangC

The second thing in a comparison comes right after the first in every example I've seen.


rashmi_mae

Zyada is not Hindi. Adhik is Hindi for more.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.