"She has more money than you."

Translation:उसके पास तुमसे ज़्यादा पैसे हैं।

October 2, 2018

3 Comments


vargasjuk

i used aur instead of zyaadaa and got wrong. is that really wrong? what's the difference between aur and zyaadaa?

October 2, 2018

GEE_ZET

My understanding of the difference between और and ज़्यादा is as follows: ज़्यादा is used when you compare two things "more than" , as is in the example above (She has more money than you". ) While और is used to say more of something, such as I want more books (मुझे और किताबें चाहिए); Here is another example from Duolingo "उन्हें और सेब दो" - Give him more apples".

October 11, 2018

GEE_ZET

Dear Vargasjuk, please ignore my lame explanation above. After a couple of exercises, I came across an excellent explanation by a participant whose name is Zesul. You might have seen it too.

October 11, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.