1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "If only he stayed there fore…

"If only he stayed there forever."

Translation:Kéž by tam navždy zůstal.

October 2, 2018

13 Comments


NinaOBel

Kéž by zůstal tam navždy - wrong order?


VladaFu

Yes, you could do "tam zůstal navždy".


plumbien

I made a mistake in the sentence and put "Kéž by tam zůstala navždy". System accepted it, even though it shouldn't (my sentence suggest that SHE not HE is the person who stays there). Please take a look at the settings :)


VladaFu

She is not aamomg the accepted forms. If Duolingo chooses to accept it anyway, perrhaps as a typo, we can't influence it in any way.


LukasBlech

It has been accepted due to typo "zůstal" vs "zůstala".


LukasBlech

Is the sentence "If only he would stay there forever" also possible or not?


Chris900231

Is it acceptable to omit "by" and just have "Kéž tam navždy zůstal"?


Chris900231

Ha! I was wondering if I would get a one-word answer. Could you elaborate a bit? Is it not a sentence at all without "by" or does the meaning change somewhat? Thanks


tylerskarz

I'm learning too but I have heard "Kéž" used without "by": "Kéž mi kousek nechají". Maybe it doesn't work with the past tense form "zůstal" but maybe "zůstane" would work. I'm just guessing though.


VladaFu

Kéž tam navždy zůstane.

Kéž by tam navždy zustal.


Taras895680

Kéž by zůstal tam navždy. Is it wrong because of word order?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.