"यह मेरी किताब है।"

Translation:This is my book.

October 2, 2018

6 Comments


nickdbush

How do you know that मेरा is incorrect - the rest of the words in the sentence are either masculine or have no gender, correct?

October 2, 2018

zeebo7

किताब is feminine.

October 3, 2018

NaveenY2J

How can a book be referred to female?!

October 31, 2018

AmiSUBHAM

There is some objects which are feminine or masculine . All you need to do practice these to get this well.Keep practicing.

December 25, 2018

Alex.Essilfie

Welcome to the world outside English. In many languages, inanimate objects have a gender.

December 28, 2018

themdenkmemes

English used to have it too, and in some ways still does, like referring to a boat as a "she" or something like that.

January 22, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.