"यह मेरी किताब है।"

Translation:This is my book.

October 2, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IshikaGann

How can I tell whether a noun is masculine or feminine.


Zerenei

Largely through simple memorization. You learn the genders over time. There is a general rule that nouns ending in आ are masculine and nouns ending in ई are feminine. Though there are a few exceptions I would say this rule apples 95% of the time. Nouns not ending in either you just have to memorize.


suggesta

What's the different between mera and meri?


parul167244

You you are Indian


2MC47F4k

This is impossible


Giselwynn

I feel your pain .... (T^T)


SuvarnaMondal

Is it wrong: This book is mine... Please tell me somebody..


ph.akm1JQ

Thank you duolingo super wow


anika.kokate

When we are tranlating it in english then why they didn't say anything


GaneshKuma56058

The answer is THIS IS MY BOOK

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.