1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह मेरी किताब है।"

"यह मेरी किताब है।"

Translation:This is my book.

October 2, 2018

15 Comments


nickdbush

How do you know that मेरा is incorrect - the rest of the words in the sentence are either masculine or have no gender, correct?


zeebo7

किताब is feminine.


NaveenY2J

How can a book be referred to female?!


AmiSUBHAM

There is some objects which are feminine or masculine . All you need to do practice these to get this well.Keep practicing.


RameshNate

may be it is because books represent godess Saraswati? :) no one knows.


Alex.Essilfie

Welcome to the world outside English. In many languages, inanimate objects have a gender.


themdenkmemes

English used to have it too, and in some ways still does, like referring to a boat as a "she" or something like that.


KatHawaii

It showed to me as either "mer", "mera", or "mera" - I didn't even have the option to select "meree".


IshikaGann

How can I tell whether a noun is masculine or feminine.


Zerenei

Largely through simple memorization. You learn the genders over time. There is a general rule that nouns ending in आ are masculine and nouns ending in ई are feminine. Though there are a few exceptions I would say this rule apples 95% of the time. Nouns not ending in either you just have to memorize.


AnindaMaju

things dosent have gender so then why मेरा is wrong?


parul167244

You you are Indian


2MC47F4k

This is impossible

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.