1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Why do you not want to obey?"

"Why do you not want to obey?"

Translation:Mengapa kamu tidak mau menurut?

October 2, 2018

10 Comments


NicoFalou

Hi there. 'kalian' is 'you' too some time. Why mengapa kalian tak mau menurut is not accepted? Thanks for showing me my mistake ;)


Eric134550

Why is kenapa in stead of mengapa wrong?


AbdullahAAK

Karena saya pria merdeka!


Babuzhovik

Should be mematuh. Not menurut for obey.


arf2wise

"mematuhi". mematuh is not a word


TomAnlezark

Why is “menurut” used here since it is not a transitive verb?


wolfe.mcbr

Menurut I've always known as 'according to' as in

menurut saya- according to me

Isn't mematuhi obey?


JorisHeylen

'mengapa yang kamu tidak mau menurut' is market wrong, why is yang not necessary here?


Violet138039

Because the one who's ordering is the Devil!


Lusiana722618

Obey: taat, menurut. Menurut adalah Bahasa Indonesia yang tidak baku

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.