"Balls, cakes, dogs."

Translation:Bola-bola, kue-kue, anjing-anjing.

October 2, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Archie135birgir

This somehow makes me laugh


JussiRanta1

Funny but risky. The dogs can take the cakes, the balls can land on the cakes, the dogs can trample the cakes down while chasing the balls. Just add kucing-kucing and you will get a mess. Help!


S5MB4

Why is each noun doubled in this answer?


AVAX3M

..because talking about something in general usually uses the plural form. The simpler reason is to illustrate that repeated nouns in Indonesia generally means the plural form of that noun.


joepryor5

Because there is more than one. If it's bola, then it's only on ball. Get it?


Appers6

Not quite, bola can be singular or plural, but bola-bola can only be plural.


denysetly

Can cake be called kueh in indonesian? With the 'h'?


Fatimaaa140205

in Indonesian.. cake is "kue" not "kue(h)" because "kueh" is non-standard words.. btw I come from Indonesian

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.