"Mereka makan semua makanan."

Translation:They eat all the food.

October 2, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ComeRaczy

I am not a native English speaker, but wouldn't "They eat all food" have a very different meaning from "They eat all the food"? If that's the case, which one is correct and which one is incorrect?


MickIceWater

I am a native Australian English speaker and it should be " They ate all the food" (past tense) or "They are eating all the Food"(present tense) On both occasions "THE food" should be used


Tiff382466

They eat all food would not be used in american english. " They all of the food"


INDAHNESIA

I guess it not an easy task for duo lingo to be perfect but maybe it's just a typo, it's easy to do.


tuanle163158

what does this sentence really mean? "they eat all of the food" (that's available), or "they eat all kind food"


wolfe.mcbr

'They eat all food' could mean 'they eat anything' as in they dont have any dietary requirements or preferences. 'they eat all the food' i would translate as 'mereka makan semua makanannya' or something similar. The/his/her often arent different.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.