"His pencils are black and red."

Translation:Pensilnya hitam dan merah.

October 3, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rienzie

Is "Pensil dia hiram dan merah" correct?


oli214456

Im also wondering


Christian246721

I don't see why Pensilnya is plural in this case. It could also be singular. Also, if it is plural, why isn't it written Pensil-pensilnya?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! Certainly, this is because plural nouns do not exist in Indonesian, so the same noun can be translated as singular or plural in English. The use of nominal reduplication is just used to stress the idea of the plural quantity, but it is not mandatory. This reduplication is often avoided in colloquial speech.

I hope it helps.

Selamat belajar! :)


YdWin

Great explanation, by the way "Halo kawan" is more often than "halo teman"


Abbie2601

Why can't I do "Pensilnya ada hitam dan merah"? I thought that ada = are... so I don't understand why I couldn't use it/when I am meant to use it? Could someone please explain it to me? Thanks :)


JonasAbel-

Pensil-pensil no?


ArrnRdley

Not pensil-pensilnya?


ryanisayori

i think there is something wrong


Violet138039

Can't we use "-nya" separated from the word?


AainiBumi

Yes, you can, but it would be easier if you just add it to the word


learner2608

The correct one is "pensil-pensilnya". In bahasa Indonesia, you repeat the noun to make it plural or you put "beberapa" in front of the noun.


DeanoLingeau

Can pensilnya be replaced by pensil-pensil dia?


rainibok14

When do we use " -nya "


AainiBumi

We dont. If we do, we put it like for example, " itu pensilnya" not " itu penisil nya"


AainiBumi

Halo nama saya aaini


Archie135birgir

I reported this, because the audio of ''pensilnya'' is missing


BretMattes

Saya pikir kamu salah!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.