1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "His pencils are black and re…

"His pencils are black and red."

Translation:Pensilnya hitam dan merah.

October 3, 2018

16 Comments


Rienzie

Is "Pensil dia hiram dan merah" correct?


oli214456

Im also wondering


Christian246721

I don't see why Pensilnya is plural in this case. It could also be singular. Also, if it is plural, why isn't it written Pensil-pensilnya?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! Certainly, this is because plural nouns do not exist in Indonesian, so the same noun can be translated as singular or plural in English. The use of nominal reduplication is just used to stress the idea of the plural quantity, but it is not mandatory. This reduplication is often avoided in colloquial speech.

I hope it helps.

Selamat belajar! :)


Violet138039

Can't we use "-nya" separated from the word?


AainiBumi

Yes, you can, but it would be easier if you just add it to the word


rainibok14

When do we use " -nya "


AainiBumi

We dont. If we do, we put it like for example, " itu pensilnya" not " itu penisil nya"


JonasAbel-

Pensil-pensil no?


DeanoLingeau

Can pensilnya be replaced by pensil-pensil dia?


dimaspan1

Just "pensil dia"


ArrnRdley

Not pensil-pensilnya?


ryanisayori

i think there is something wrong


AainiBumi

Halo nama saya aaini

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.