1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Prendi quello che vuoi."

"Prendi quello che vuoi."

Translation:Take anything you want.

April 1, 2013

11 Comments


bryanbyrnes

take that which you want should count, is more literal translation no?


jar30pma23

Yes. It is literal and shows that tu capisce the structure!!!


crista_b

Why was my translation of "take whichever you want" marked wrong? What would that translation be?


cosmopolita61

I will report it, I wrote "which".


joanbr

But why? Please tell me why, "Take the one you want" is wrong. How would you say that in Italian? I was going to put "take what you want" but then I remembered you marked me wrong in a previous answer for not translating "quello " how you wanted.


mukkapazza

Good catch, "tale the one that you want" could work as well :) Quello is tricky because as you may have noticed it doesn't always have the same translation in English. Here are a few examples:

  • Quello รจ mio marito/That (one) is my husband
  • Facciamo tutto quello che possiamo/We are doing everything/all that we can
  • Tu fai sempre quello che vuoi/You always do whatever/what you want

acqualinda

"take the one you want" is now accepted (Sep. 2018)


gufa3cv

Take what you want


Karin759762

Why quello rather than tutta? What is the difference?


WilliamM.G

You take that what you want.


Dick403354

I was given the choice of "anything" or "all" for quello. I chose "all" and was marked wrong but in this context it means the same thing.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.