1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Apakah kamu bisa membacakan …

"Apakah kamu bisa membacakan suratnya?"

Translation:Can you read out the letter?

October 3, 2018

6 Comments


sunbeam42

Does this mean read out loud? I've never seen "read out" before and I'm a native English speaker. We generally say "read out loud"


joeldipops

As in "she read out the instructions on the label"?


Doug264842

True, but it does sound kind of weird when you're talking about a letter.


S9N1t

I am also a native English speaker, and I would be more likely to say "Read it out for me" than I would "Read it out loud for me". The "loud" is redundant, when you're asking someone to read it out - they can hardly read it out silently, can they!


Flanders1

totally agree.


joeldipops

If the meaning of "membacakan" is "read aloud to other people", the translation should usually be "read out" rather than just "read".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.