1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Maukah kamu membawakan tas s…

"Maukah kamu membawakan tas saya?"

Translation:Do you want to bring my bag?

October 3, 2018

2 Comments


joeldipops

What is the difference between membawakan and membawa? I thought membawakan was benefactive so it would be

"Maukah kamu membawakan saya tas saya?" "Would you bring me my bag"

I'm guessing that's true and the "saya" is dropped because context makes it clear/


WayangOrang

Yes, 'membawakan' is benefactive ==> 'to bring for someone else'

Yes, 'saya' is dropped because context makes it clear.
'saya' is the beneficiary in this sentence.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.