"Maukah kamu membawakan tas saya?"

Translation:Do you want to bring my bag?

October 3, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joeldipops

What is the difference between membawakan and membawa? I thought membawakan was benefactive so it would be

"Maukah kamu membawakan saya tas saya?" "Would you bring me my bag"

I'm guessing that's true and the "saya" is dropped because context makes it clear/


WayangOrang

Yes, 'membawakan' is benefactive ==> 'to bring for someone else'

Yes, 'saya' is dropped because context makes it clear.
'saya' is the beneficiary in this sentence.


RichardPet973236

'Would you like' is akso correct


mapmanic

"Do you want to carry my bag?" ... rejected?!?! Why?!?! My native-speaking informant tells me this is a valid English translation. I tried Google Translate and it gave "carry" as the English translation of the verb, also. Surely, this would have been one of first options that Duo would've baked in to the exercise.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.