"Possiamo veramente vincere questo!"

Translation:We can really win this!

4/1/2013, 11:09:05 AM

5 Comments


Chris123456

I find it difficult to see how this sentence fits in with being imperative. Even more so when I look up potere in my verb book and find there is no imperative given for the verb. Any help much appreciated.

4/1/2013, 11:09:05 AM

f.formica
Mod

Yeah, it wouldn't make sense to command someone to be able to do something; this is a simple present.

4/1/2013, 11:24:30 AM

mukkapazza

Good catch! Keep in mind that sometimes while learning one skill you may be presented with something you've already learned in another skill just to refresh your memory.

4/2/2013, 5:36:28 PM

Chris123456

Aww - not fair! If I go to a sweet shop I want to buy sweets, not potatoes. If I'm in the imperative department I want to learn imperatives ;)

4/2/2013, 11:14:25 PM

stevecrozz

I think it might make sense in the imperitive, as in: "May we truly win this!"

Not sure if the grammer allows this translation, but I'm going to suggest it and see.

6/11/2013, 3:53:11 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.