1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We do not know whether we ar…

"We do not know whether we are brothers."

Translation:Nevíme, jestli jsme bratři.

October 3, 2018

4 Comments


Elizabeth670488

What's the difference between "nevíme" and "neznáme"? Why can't we use "neznáme" here?


VladaFu

Search the forum for the frequent discussions about znát and vědět, like https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26487658/Why-do-I-have-to-know-more-than-one-language or https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25071408/I-do-not-know-whether-to-look

Here it is more natural to use vědět when the object is a subordinate clause. If it was a known phrase, you would use znát. Neznáme jejich příbuzenský vztah. ~ We do not know their family relationshionship.


chris95041

I answered 'Nevíme, pokud jsme bratři' on the assumption that jestli and pokud are pretty well synonymous. Is there some nuance here that I'm missing? My answer was marked wrong.


endless_sleeper

jestli = whether, if

pokud = unless, if, provided (that) (and many more...)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.