"We do not know whether we are brothers."

Translation:Nevíme, jestli jsme bratři.

October 3, 2018

2 Comments


Elizabeth670488

What's the difference between "nevíme" and "neznáme"? Why can't we use "neznáme" here?

March 2, 2019

VladaFu

Search the forum for the frequent discussions about znát and vědět, like https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26487658/Why-do-I-have-to-know-more-than-one-language or https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25071408/I-do-not-know-whether-to-look

Here it is more natural to use vědět when the object is a subordinate clause. If it was a known phrase, you would use znát. Neznáme jejich příbuzenský vztah. ~ We do not know their family relationshionship.

March 2, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.