1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Co je to na její tváři?"

"Co je to na její tváři?"

Translation:What is that on her face?

October 3, 2018

9 Comments


jgreenemi

Should "What is on her face" also be accepted or is this invalid because of the presence of "na to"?

EDIT: Sorry, meant "je to na" not "na to".


VladaFu

It is not "na to". Parse it as "Co je"/"What is" "to"/that" "na tváři"/"on the face". So "that" is there for the "to".


jgreenemi

Thank you for the clarification - at the time I was not seeing the original sentence displayed on the discussion page so I'd forgotten the order of the words. Updated my comment in case it helps future learners.


BoneheadBass

I believe this is the familiar "To je/Je to" with a slight twist, with co je to meaning "What is it/that?" If the CZ natives on the team feel that simply "what is" is acceptable, it will be added.


VladaFu

This is also a valid parse. It will likely depend on the way the sentence is pronounced. I would still require "it" or "that".


Tom307502

Mine was a translation from Cz to Eng. I wrote "What is it about her face?" imagining someone contemplating a pretty woman. "Na" can mean both on and about, so was my translation so wrong?


AgnusOinas

I guess nobody thought about this other meaning. It's marginally possible to mean "...about her face?", so I'm adding it now although wouldn't the sentence usually continue? e.g. "What is it about her face that makes men weep?"


snikta

I put 'co je to na jeji (with accent at the end) tvary' (with accent on the a and r hacek & y with accent and it was accepted - was it right?


VladaFu

No, ř may never be followed by y or ý, always only by i or í. And in this case it must be the short i. It is the same declension as "postel".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.