"Co je to na její tváři?"

Translation:What is that on her face?

October 3, 2018

5 Comments


jgreenemi

Should "What is on her face" also be accepted or is this invalid because of the presence of "na to"?

EDIT: Sorry, meant "je to na" not "na to".

October 3, 2018

VladaFu

It is not "na to". Parse it as "Co je"/"What is" "to"/that" "na tváři"/"on the face". So "that" is there for the "to".

October 3, 2018

jgreenemi

Thank you for the clarification - at the time I was not seeing the original sentence displayed on the discussion page so I'd forgotten the order of the words. Updated my comment in case it helps future learners.

October 3, 2018

BoneheadBass

I believe this is the familiar "To je/Je to" with a slight twist, with co je to meaning "What is it/that?" If the CZ natives on the team feel that simply "what is" is acceptable, it will be added.

October 3, 2018

VladaFu

This is also a valid parse. It will likely depend on the way the sentence is pronounced. I would still require "it" or "that".

October 3, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.