1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "The elephant is standing on …

"The elephant is standing on the table."

Translation:हाथी मेज़ पर खड़ा है।

October 3, 2018

9 Comments


WickeyMuis

must be a stone table


JessicaSte554038

Or an extremely tiny elephant.


Maheshwara19

What is the feminine form of elephant?


vinay92
Mod

हथिनी or more commonly मादा हाथी (literally: female elephant).


RamyaSiva

"Mez par hathi khada hai" what does it means


vinay92
Mod

That sentence will be closer to 'There is an elephant standing on the table'.


sajay64

is standing is continuous tense right? but 'raha hai' is not seen

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.