"The elephant is standing on the table."

Translation:हाथी मेज़ पर खड़ा है।

October 3, 2018

6 Comments


Jason665285

To say, “... standing on the table,” the correct translation is “...मेज़ पर खड़रहा है। “

October 3, 2018

zeebo7

No, in Hindi 'standing' and 'sitting' are not seen as being continuous actions unless the subject is literally in the act of standing up/sitting down. If he is simply standing/sitting the correct word is खड़ा/बैठा. It is a quirk of the language that must simply be remembered.

October 3, 2018

Maheshwara19

What is the feminine form of elephant?

March 27, 2019

vinay92

हथिनी or more commonly मादा हाथी (literally: female elephant).

March 29, 2019

Maheshwara19

What is feminine form of elephant?

March 27, 2019

Maheshwara19

Thanks Vinay92

March 29, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.