"The elephant is standing on the table."

Translation:हाथी मेज़ पर खड़ा है।

October 3, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Wikilingo

must be a stone table


JessicaSte554038

Or an extremely tiny elephant.


sajay64

is standing is continuous tense right? but 'raha hai' is not seen


Gita-ji

Here in Hindi, standing is an adjective, not a verb, so it doesn't have a tense.
(Unless it refers to the act of standing.) Fooled me too!


Kavin0710

A very strong table indeed...


Maheshwara19

What is the feminine form of elephant?


vinay92

हथिनी or more commonly मादा हाथी (literally: female elephant).


IndahManti

Why khada not khadi, hathi is female


vinay92

No. हाथी is male despite the ी ending.


ph.smaranika

Hathi is male hathni is known as female


RamyaSiva

"Mez par hathi khada hai" what does it means


vinay92

That sentence will be closer to 'There is an elephant standing on the table'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.