"He drinks the milk and eats the bread."

Translation:Dia meminum susu dan makan roti.

October 3, 2018

8 Comments


Haakon388572

What exactly is the semantic/pragmatic difference between "makan" and "memakan"?

October 18, 2018

BrianWhitm6

If you find this out please let me know as well! I’m a nuance enthusiast

October 26, 2018

Delcy550752

Why is it meminum but also not memakan ?

October 3, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! Both forms of verbs can be perfectly used in colloquial speech by the same speaker, and they are not necessarily intended to be used as informal and formal. Grammatically, the form "memakan" represents the active verb, and "makan" is the root verb.

Selamat belajar! :)

October 3, 2018

alfred867378

What do you mean with the root of the verb?

December 20, 2018

TedMejiro

So, should "Dia meminum susu dan memakan roti." also be an acceptable answer then? Terima kasih!

December 30, 2018

donny309620

Why of the two verbs only one has "me" ("meminum") and not "makan"? Are these variations acceptable: - "Dia minum susu dan makan roti" - "Dia meminum susu dan memakan roti" - "Dia minum susu dan memakan roti" ?

January 18, 2019

steveylevy

Question the use of nya

Dia meminum susunya Dan makan rotinya

Is adding the nya to the end of susu and roti not necessry? Appreciate any advice on this

December 6, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.