1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "I saw that tall Klingon yest…

"I saw that tall Klingon yesterday."

Translation:wa'Hu' tlhInganvetlh woch vIlegh.

October 3, 2018

4 Comments


La_Mariette

What is the difference between "woch" and "'ab"?


kahless62003

{woch} is "be tall", and cannot take an object.

{'ab} is "have height of", where the object is the height.


jdmcowan

So, for instance you use woch to say, "he is tall," and you use 'ab to say, "he is 6 feet tall," (except klingons generally use other measurements than "feet").


jdmcowan

wa' 'uj 'abchugh Doch, wochqu'be'. "If the thing is 13.7 inches tall, it's not very tall."

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.