1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "She tried, but unsuccessfull…

"She tried, but unsuccessfully."

Translation:Snažila se, ale neúspěšně.

October 3, 2018

4 Comments


adam405636

Where is "it" ? She tried "it", but unsuccessfully.


endless_sleeper

That would be a different sentence in Czech, even using a different verb. "Snažit se" is closer to 'to make an effort.'


Chessnecof

When would we use zkusila here?


VladaFu

Zkusila needs an object (zkusila to). Pokusila se can be used without an object. Both are accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.