"Saya tiba dengan sepeda motor."

Translation:I arrive with a motorcycle.

October 3, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ria___

Would this not make better sense as "I arrive ON a motorcycle / motorbike" or is the meaning different? If "I arrive WITH a motorcycle", you would think that the person didn't arrive actually riding it.


Rick392366

Aha..okay..so this only makes sense if you're arriving using an "ojek" (motorcycle taxi).

How would you say it in English if you're actually riding the motorbike yourself ?
"I arrive with a motorbike"
"I arrive on a motorbike"
"I arrive by motorbike"


Ria___

If you were riding the motorbike, it would sound more natural to say "on a" or "by". Saying you arrive "with" is mostly used for things (or people) that you have brought with you. Arriving to a party with cake, or with a friend, for example. The difference is specifying the method (of transport, in this case) versus specifying possession.

If you say you arrive with a motorbike, it's not clear that you rode the bike there. So the person you are talking to could reasonably follow up with the question: "did you ride it here?"

You could also say that you arrived with eight motorbikes - they could just all be inside a larger vehicle.


Rick392366

Thank you for the explanation.
It's added to the list of accepted answers.
The next time you see this sentence, you can translate it using :
"on a motorbike" or "by motorbike".

If you see other awkward/incorrect English sentences, please submit a report and leave a comment in the sentence discussion.
That makes the update easier.


Leapy3

I came by motorcycle should be accpeted


donny309620

I agree "I arrive on a motorcylce" is how one would say it in English. Similarly, "I arrive in a car" or "I arrive on a train" etc.


Leapy3

The answer does not make sense in English


dwOxHTZv

So kindly change the English translation to "I arrive by motorcycle." Thank you.


Bev425285

Could you use datang rather than tiba? I only know tiba as tiba tiba. Comment?


GordonDrum1

I think "arrived " should be accepted but I was marked wrong.


janenguyen555

I'm confused, so sepeda means bicycle, motor means motorcycle, sepeda motor also means motorcycle?


Leapy3

Yes, usually you would use sepeda motor for motorbike, but motor is also acceptable.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.