1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Peacocks do not fly."

"Peacocks do not fly."

Translation:मोर नहीं उड़ते।

October 3, 2018

17 Comments


ScottKBeck

This statement is not actually true FYI. Peafowl can and do fly, just not far. They can fly up into a tree or onto a roof top and cross a field.


Mahesha18

This was going to be my comment!


samanthaal777214

True. I know because i keep finding them on my damn roof


CarolineQu832658

Correct. And when they fly it is an amazing sight.


linde52204

Why doesn't the sentence end with Hain?


zeebo7

है/हैं is not necessarily, and generally omitted, in negative sentences.


AmiSUBHAM

Yes , but not all the time .There is no rule in hindi to do so and even it could be more familiar if you add हैं in this sentence.


AmiSUBHAM

You can add the word " hain -हैं " here and It's more familiar.


elfulton2

More familiar meaning less formal? It seems like I see "hain" included in the Duolingo examples mostly when the plural form would be unclear from the rest of the sentence alone. Is that also a common usage?


Karl146062

Wouldn't मोर नहीं उड़ते होते हैं be more appropriate because the statement applies more broadly?


shradharana

मोर नहिं उदते होत हैं is wrong hindi grammar


Translingual

Isn't मयूर also used in Hindi to refer to a peacock? I reported it.


Aishwarya411

मयूर एक संस्कृत शब्द है, सामान्यतः हम अपने वाक्यों में 'मोर' शब्द ही प्रयुक्त करते हैं|


Leuix

Comment section is fun to read as always ^ω^


SheilaDavi1

YOu don't need hai when the verb is negative?


Sruthi997246

Dont we use 'hi' in the ending? Peococks is plural but mor is singular ?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.